Project/Area Number |
19K10291
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
kawasaki goro 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (60195071)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 口腔癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / PD-L1 / PD-L2 / PD-1 / 増殖 / 舌癌 / Ki67 / 浸潤 / MMP2 / MMP9 / PD1 / 口腔がん / PDL1 / PDL2 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
PD-1抑制経路の効果に関する免疫学的因子として、がん関連微小環境における免疫抑制状態を検討するために、抗腫瘍T細胞をはじめとしたT細胞、NK細胞、B細胞などのリンパ球系細胞の数や浸潤など、また、骨髄由来免疫抑制細胞(MDSC)、単球サブセット、腫瘍関連マクロファージなどについて研究する。 腫瘍側のPD-1抑制経路の効果に関する因子として、PD-L1およびPD-L2の発現状況、それらの発現を規定する因子としてのサイトカイン、がん遺伝子変異を検討する。 ある種の化学療法剤は、細胞死をがん細胞に誘導することができ、免疫抑制細胞を減少させることもできる。これらの抗がん剤との併用について基礎的検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
PD-L1 and PD-L2 were immunohistochemically expressed in oral cancer patients. The cases of both expressions have correlation with invasion and growth of the cancer cells, therefor it was suggested that both expressions of PD-L1 and PD-L2 has a correlation with abnormality of tumor cells. In oral cancer cell lines, PD-L1 and PD-L2 were expressed, and there was significant difference with cancer cell invasion and cell growth. In blockade cell line of PD-L1 and PD-L2, the abilities of invasion and cell growth of the cancer cells were degreased. In some of the cell lines, PD-L1 and PD-L2 was admitted without effect of PD-1, and it was suggested to be concerned the degree of malignancy. Both expressions of PD-L1 and PD-L2 tended to affect the effect of chemotherapeutic agent to the cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一般に癌細胞においてPD-1によりPD-L1が誘導されることで癌細胞抑制がおこることから、PD-L1が発現している細胞の方が抗PD-1抗体を用いた治療に有効とされている。しかしながら、本研究結果からリンパ球に誘導されないで腫瘍細胞自体に独自に発現するPD-L1とPD-L2が認められ、それらが腫瘍の悪性度や治療抵抗性に関与している可能性が示唆された。口腔癌における抗PD-1抗体療法に抵抗性がある場合には、これらの抗体を調べ、予後の予測をすることや、抗体療法を含めた治療法を考えることが必要とされる研究結果となった。