Personalized combination immunotherapy targeting cancer stem cells in oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Akihiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10305237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中井 裕美  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80792126)
小林 淳一  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 訪問研究員 (80404739)
土橋 恵  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50815264)
宮本 昇  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80749565)
笹谷 聖  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10815715)
岡本 準也  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10749592)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん免疫療法 / 口腔がん / 免疫逃避機構 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / シスプラチン / がん幹細胞特異抗原 / がんペプチドワクチン療法 / がん特異抗原 / バイオマーカー / 腫瘍微小環境 / 個別化・複合免疫療法 / がん幹細胞 / HLA class I / HLA / がん抗原
Outline of Research at the Start
がん幹細胞は非がん幹細胞と比較して化学療法、放射線療法、分子標的療法など既存の治療に抵抗性を示し、臨床上再発・転移の主要因として患者予後を大きく左右することが知られている。次世代がんワクチンとして期待が高いがん幹細胞抗原を標的とする免疫療法の開発ならびに免疫療法の有望なバイオマーカーの発見とコンパニオン診断法の確立により、口腔がん患者に対する個別化・複合がん免疫療法の提供が可能になるものと考えられる。
本研究成果は、口腔がん集学的治療の限界を補う新たな治療法として、口腔がんの治療成績やQOL向上に直結することから国民の健康増進への貢献度が高い重要かつ急務の課題である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analyzing the expression levels of immune competent cells at the tumor center (TCe) and the invasive front (IF) of oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC), we found the expression of human leukocyte antigen (HLA) class I at the IF and the presence of transcriptional factor FoxP3 T cells in the TCe parenchyma and CD45RO+ T cells in the IF and TCe stroma could be prognostic markers for OSCC. We established multiple HLA-A24-restricted OSCC cell lines and autologous cytotoxic T lymphocyte (CTL) pairs. We identified the olfactory receptor family 7 subfamily C member 1 gene as preferentially expressed in oral cancer stem cells (CSCs), making it a potential candidate for immunotherapy of treatment-resistant CSCs. We demonstrated that treatment with cis-diammine dichloroplatinum (II) enhanced the expression of PD-L1 in OSCC cells, with the HSF1-HSP90 axis playing an important role. These results substantially contribute to combining cytotoxic chemotherapeutics and immunotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん特異的免疫応答を誘導するペプチドワクチンの開発はがん免疫療法の根幹をなす重要な課題である。がん幹細胞を標的とした免疫療法の開発や免疫逃避機構の解明など多方面での研究開発を進めることにより、作用機序の異なる複数の免疫療法や化学療法を組み合わせた併用療法の臨床応用が可能になるものと考えられる。