The molecular mechanisms to control the progression and metastasis of oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Junya Nojima  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (50364766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中平 光彦  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10253353)
古株 彰一郎  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30448899)
佐藤 毅  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60406494)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮がん / Smad-4 / Netrin-4 / Sirtuin-7 / EMT / Netrin / リンパ節転移 / TGF-β / SIRT7 / 上皮間葉転換 / 頸部リンパ節転移 / Netrin4 / Sirtuin7 / 口腔がん / 増殖 / 浸潤 / 転移 / 口腔癌 / Smad / sirtuin
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では平成31年度から平成33年度までの3年間で、以下の研究課題を計画した。研究の進捗状況により各テーマの連携を図りながら、最終的な目標達成を目指す。
①口腔癌細胞の増殖・分化・細胞遊走などの生理反応において、netrin-4, SIRT7, Smda4がどのような役割を果たすかを調べる。
②マウスモデルにおいて、口腔癌細胞株のinjectionを行い、resveratrolの転移抑制効果に関する有効性を検討する。
③ ②での転移抑制効果の有効性が確認できた場合、in vitroでのresveratrolの口腔癌細胞の転移抑制におけるメカニズムを解明する。
④口腔癌検体におけるSIRT7, netrin-4およびSmad4の発現と、組織悪性度および予後との関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral squamous cell carcinoma is the most common type in head and neck cancer. We investigated the functions of Smad-4, Netrin-4, and Sirtuin-7 using a large database and in vivo and in vitro experiments using oral squamous cell carcinoma cell lines. The overexpression of Netrin-4 increased the cell proliferation and migration. The cells overexpressed Netrin-4 in vivo formed larger tumors than controls. These results indicate that Netrin-4 may be involved in the malignant potential of oral squamous cell carcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では分泌タンパク質のNetrin-4が口腔扁平上皮がんの悪性度に関連する可能性を示した.今後Netrin-4の発現や機能解析がさらに進めば,手術療法が中心の口腔がんにおいて,Netrin-4を,血液検査におけるバイオマーカーとすることで,再発や転移のリスクを治療前に判定し,的確な切除範囲の設定と予防郭清を可能にするかもしれない.また,創薬の観点からも有利であり,今後Netrin-4の中和抗体や阻害薬は,実現可能な治療法のターゲットとなり得る.