Contribution of the adenosine receptor for effects of the inhalation anesthetic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Satoru  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50225843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸本 敏幸  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80733435)
宮脇 卓也  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00219825)
松浦 信幸  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20408313)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアデノシン / 揮発性麻酔薬 / アデノシン受容体 / セボフルラン / アデノシン三リン酸 / 鎮静・催眠 / ATP / アミノフィリン / 吸入麻酔薬
Outline of Research at the Start
吸入麻酔薬の作用(催眠・鎮痛作用)にアデノシンが関与していることを示し,そのメカニズムを周術期の管理に応用することが本研究の目的である.具体的には,(1) ATP製剤を用いアデノシン受容体を刺激することによる吸入麻酔薬使用量の節減(使用量増加に伴う副作用の軽減)および術後鎮痛作用の発現,(2) アミノフィリンを用いアデノシン受容体を拮抗することによる覚醒促進(迅速な回復は,口腔外科手術直後の自覚症状による気道の形態的変化に伴う換気障害の発見・対応が可能となる.それに加え歯科で需要の多い日帰り全身麻酔での早期帰宅も可能となる.)が可能となることを示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Administration of adenosine 5'-triphosphate (ATP, 100 μg/kg/min) alone decreased bispectral index (BIS) values slightly, while maintained responsiveness to verbal command (consciousness) throughout the study period. Sevoflurane (target end-tidal concentration of 0.4 %) decreases BIS values, and most subjects lost consciousness (loss of responsiveness to verbal command). However, co-administration of ATP with sevoflurane increased BIS value, and increased the subjects responded to verbal command. These results indicate that co-administration of ATP with sevoflurane shallows the level of hypnosis compared to sevoflurane alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ATP投与により揮発性麻酔薬であるセボフルランの催眠作用が減弱された.ATPは体内で迅速に分解されアデノシンになりP1受容体にも作用する.そのためadenosinergic neuromodulatory mechanismを介し,全身麻酔薬の催眠作用を増強する可能性があり,我々はATPが静脈麻酔薬や鎮静薬の催眠・鎮静作用を増強することを報告してきた.しかし揮発性麻酔薬であるセボフルランには逆の反応を示し,ATPの併用により催眠深度が浅くなった.静脈麻酔薬も揮発性麻酔薬もGABAA受容体を介して作用が発現するとされているが,アデノシンがこれにどのように影響するのか解明するのが今後の課題である.