A study on preventing the fragility of jaw bone of elderly persons by targeting the cellular senescence of bone cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Ikebe Tetsuro  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (20202913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鍛治屋 浩  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (80177378)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 細胞老化 / 顎骨壊死 / 顎骨老化 / ビスホスホネート / Cl-トランスポーター / ファルネシル二リン酸合成酵素 / 骨髄細胞 / 顎骨フレイル
Outline of Research at the Start
薬剤によって生じる顎骨壊死は高齢者医療において患者・医療者共に悩ませる重要な病態である。高齢者の顎骨脆弱化の原因は、老化した顎骨細胞の蓄積にあると考えられる。また、顎骨老化は口腔粘膜や口腔細菌からも影響を受けているに違いない。そこで本研究では、高齢者顎骨における老化の原因を分析し、顎骨老化を改善または予防するための薬を探索して、顎骨老化細胞を排除することによって薬剤関連顎骨壊死を予防できることを明らかにして、顎骨フレイル予防法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to regulate the fragility of jaw bone of elderly persons, I focused the cellular senescence of osteoclasts in terms of anti-resorptive agents-related osteonecrosis of the jaw (ARONJ). The treatments with zoledronic acid induced cellular senescence in osteoclasts. This study demonstrated that zoledronic acid-induced cellular senescence of osteoclasts seemed to be associated with intracellular calcium oscillation which is connected with ITAM (DAP12 and FcRγ) adaptor signaling downstream of RANK. Likely, zoledronic acid downregulated the expression of farnesyl diphosphate synthase (FDPS) which was related to the ClC-7 Cl-transporter extrusion activity involved in the HCl extrusion, acidification on bone surface during osteoclastic bone resorption. These results suggest that a downstream molecule of FDPS, geranylgeraniol, may inhibit the cellular senescence of osteoclasts, the fragility of jaw bone of elderly persons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の顎骨は細胞老化によって骨代謝(骨ターンオーバー)が減弱していることが考えられ、薬物など外部因子の影響によって機能低下し、顎骨フレイルに陥りやすい。特に、骨芽細胞よりも破骨細胞の細胞老化、破骨細胞の前駆細胞である骨髄細胞の細胞老化が著しいことが考えられた。従って骨吸収抑制薬の影響も受けやすく顎骨壊死リスクが高いと言える。本研究結果では破骨細胞の細胞老化による顎骨フレイルに関与する分子としてCl-トランスポーターとファルネシル二リン酸合成酵素(FDPS)を見出したため、特にFDPS作用をリカバーするゲラニールゲラニオールが顎骨フレイルの予防に貢献できるかもしれないことを示した。