A new anti-cancer therapeutic strategy targeting the interrelation between tumorous mechanical extracellular microenvironment and novel oncogene-related gene signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Kyushu Medical Center (Clinical Institute)
Principal Investigator
ozeki satoru  独立行政法人国立病院機構九州医療センター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 客員臨床研究員 (80117077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清島 保  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (20264054)
藤井 慎介  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 講師 (60452786)
田尻 祐大  独立行政法人国立病院機構九州医療センター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 歯科・口腔外科 客員臨床研究員 (30820659)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔がん / TRPチャネル / TRPV4 / 扁平上皮癌 / 扁平上皮がん / Hippoシグナル / 癌微小環境 / 臨床病理学的解析 / マウス腫瘍モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの癌研究では、腫瘍を構成する実質と間質とが各々個別に検討されてきたが、 一方のみを標的とする試みだけでは十分な抗腫瘍効果をあげられない場合がある。臨床において固形癌の周囲に触れる硬結が癌の進行を促進する可能性について報告されているが、その分子基盤は不明である。本研究では、機械受容器であるTRPV4が腫瘍間質の硬結を感知することによって腫瘍実質の増殖に与える影響を明らかにする。また、研究分担者らは腫瘍実質における新規癌遺伝子を見出している。
本研究では、腫瘍間質からと腫瘍実質を併せて標的とする、これまでにない抗腫瘍効果を目指した癌治療法の開発を企図している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the expression and function of TRPV4 in OSCC and to clarify its molecular mechanism. It was suggested that TRPV4 is expressed in tumor lesion of oral cancer pathological specimens and OSCC cell lines, and TRPV4-mediated Ca2+ intracellular influx activates AKT signaling via CaMKII activation, thereby promoting OSCC cell proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、OSCC におけるTRPV4の発現制御機構、およびTRPV4の活性化メカニズムを明らかにすることを企図したものである。特に、TRPV4の発現制御機構について、OSCC患者から得られた同一組織標本内における腫瘍部と非腫瘍部を比較し、腫瘍部においてTRPV4が高発現していることを見出したことは、学術的な意義が高い。加えて、TRPV4/CAMKII/AKTシグナル伝達を標的とした、抗腫瘍療法の開発につながる可能性があり、社会的意義も大きい。