| Project/Area Number |
19K10308
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Shoko 岡山大学, 歯学部, 客員研究員 (00616047)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 朗 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 特命教授 (00170663)
志茂 剛 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40362991)
村瀬 友里香 岡山大学, 歯学部, 博士研究員 (70803708)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | PRL-3 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 顎骨浸潤 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
口腔扁平上皮癌の顎骨浸潤は、不良な予後予測因子であるため、顎骨浸潤の早期診断マーカーの同定は非常に重要である。 そこで本研究は、PRL-3が口腔扁平上皮癌の顎骨浸潤を抑制するメカニズムを解明することを目的とする。 本研究の成果は、画像診断だけでは正確な診断が困難な顎骨浸潤の有無を判定し、さらにPRL-3を分子標的とした口腔扁平上皮癌の顎骨浸潤抑制薬の開発につながると考えられる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The medullary bone invasion is a poor prognostic factor in oral squamous cell carcinoma. We have found that PRL-3 expression is high in oral squamous cell carcinoma with low histological grading of mode of invasion. In gingival squamous cell carcinoma, cases with medullary and cortical bone invasion tended to have lower PRL-3 expression than cases without bone invasion. This suggests that PRL-3 also suppresses bone invasion. In addition, NK-3R signaling in the gingival squamous cell carcinoma bone microenvironment plays an important role in tumor bone invasion. We also found a correlation between PRL-3 and NK-3R expression.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯肉扁平上皮癌組織において、顎骨浸潤が生存率に負の影響を及ぼす。本研究の成果は、PRL-3が顎骨浸潤の早期診断マーカーとなることが期待でき、PRL-3を分子標的とした口腔扁平上皮癌の顎骨浸潤抑制薬開発への貢献が期待できる。