Project/Area Number |
19K10309
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUTA KUNIKO 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (40432679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
飛梅 圭 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 准教授 (40350037)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | TMEM16E / ANO5 / GDD / 抗体 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 線維骨性病変 / 顎骨骨幹異形成症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
顎骨の骨性異形成症を主要症状の一つとする顎骨骨幹異形成症(GDD)は、TMEM16Eの変異を原因とする常染色体優性の遺伝性骨系統疾患である。一般的に顎骨の骨性異形成症は、骨形成線維腫、線維性骨異形成症や慢性硬化性骨髄炎などと共に、顎骨のいわゆる線維骨性病変に属するが、現在でも病因に対する根治的な治療は確立されていない。 TMEM16E遺伝子は歯根膜細胞において高い発現を示すというこれまでの報告から、歯根膜あるいはセメント芽細胞の分化過程において重要な機能を果たしている可能性が考えられる。 TMEM16Eを切り口として顎骨に生じる硬組織形成線維性病変発症・病態のメカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, as a clue to elucidate the molecular mechanism of the onset of TMEM16E-related hereditary diseases, we hypothesized that GDD-type TMEM16E missense mutations produce and accumulate TMEM16E abnormal proteins to develop a bone rare disorder (GDD). Based on this, we have continued to maintain the mouse strain and analyze the phenotype of TMEM16E knock-in mice, and have tried to establish a disease model. However, it was difficult to maintain the strain of the GDD missense mutant TMEM16E knock-in mouse, and no clinical symptoms of GDD could be observed in the knock-in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,TMEM16E遺伝子の機能および生理的役割を解明することを目的とした. これまでの研究成果から,TMEM16Eに機能獲得型変異がおこると蛋白の安定性獲得による生理機能発揮がGDDを発症させることが予想される.顎骨に生じる線維骨性病変の発症機構は未だ解明されておらず,これを明らかにすることで,その病態の理解と病態に応じた治療法や将来の遺伝子治療の開発が可能になる.TMEM16Eの活性制御が骨の分化および代謝に重要な機能を果たしていることは明らかで,TMEM16Eの機能と安定化調節機構を解明することにより,様々な骨疾患の病態の理解と治療法の開発に役立つことが期待される.