| Project/Area Number |
19K10310
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡本 哲治 東亜大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (00169153)
新谷 智章 広島大学, 病院(歯), 講師 (90403518)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 口腔癌 / 浸潤・転移 / オートファジー / インテグリン / p62 / LC3 / 口腔扁平上皮癌細胞 / インテグリンαv |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,口腔扁平上皮癌細胞に選択的オートファジーのアダプター分子であるp62発現を誘導することにより,インテグリンαvの分解を亢進し,扁平上皮癌細胞のインテグリンαv発現を低下させ,口腔癌の増殖や浸潤・転移を阻止する新しい口腔癌治療法を開発することを目的としている.そのために,インテグリンαv分解とp62を介する選択的オートファジーとの関連を検討するために,インテグリンαvとp62の複合体形成について解析する.さらに遺伝子導入によるp62発現誘導が,口腔扁平上皮癌細胞のインテグリンαv発現に与える影響を検討するとともに,増殖能,浸潤能や転移能に対する影響について解析することを計画している.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Integrin αv subunit forms a complex with p62 in squamous cell carcinoma cells, resulting in the degradation of αv subunit via selective autophagy. It has been shown the possibility that αv subunit dimerized with β3, β5, β6 or β8 subunit is resistant to lysosomal degradation and stably expressed as αvβ3, αvβ5, αvβ6 or αvβ8 that regulates cellular functions. Integrin αvβ5 is involved in the suppression of tumorigenic potential of squamous cell carcinoma cells while αvβ1, αvβ3 and αvβ6 are involved in the enhancement of tumorigenic potential, suggesting that integrin αv subfamily such as αvβ1, αvβ3, αvβ5, αvβ6 could serve as a therapeutic target to prevent the progression of squamous cell carcinomas including oral cancer.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で明らかになった選択的オートファジーによるインテグリンαv分子の分解機構の解明は,組織分化や器官発生のメカニズム,細胞の癌化や癌の進展機構を理解する上で重要な知見をもたらすだけではなく,従来の癌治療にかわる新しい口腔癌治療法開発の一助になることが期待される.さらに,上記に示されたオートーファジー系による蛋白翻訳後修飾や分解機構は,異常タンパク質の細胞内への蓄積を特徴とするアルツハイマー病,パーキンソン病,ポリグルタミン病,筋萎縮性側索硬化症などの神経変性疾患の病態解明や治療法開発に関する研究を行う上で有用な知見となるものと期待できる.