Novel therapeutic strategy for Sjogren's syndrome targeting JAK/STAT signal regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
AOTA Keiko  徳島大学, 病院, 准教授 (70437391)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシェーグレン症候群 / ケモカイン / JAK/STATシグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
基礎研究として当科で樹立した唾液腺導管細胞株(NS-SV-DC細胞)およびSS疾患モデルマウス(Tx-NFS/sldマウス)を用いて、JAK阻害薬バリシチニブがサイトカイン誘導性ケモカインCXCL10発現に及ぼす影響と有害性を解析する。次に発展的に臨床研究としてSS患者に対するJAK阻害薬の効果と安全性に関する臨床試験を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sjogren's syndrome (SS) is a chronic autoimmune disease targeting salivary and lacrimal glands, and there is currently no established treatment. The researchers focused on the chemokine CXCL10, which is overexpressed in the labial glands of SS patients, and conducted study using salivary gland cells. Our results suggested that Janus kinase (JAK) inhibitor suppressed IFN-γ-induced CXCL10 expression and attenuated immune-cell chemotaxis by inhibiting JAK/STAT signaling, suggesting its potential as a therapeutic strategy for SS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、JAK1/2選択的阻害薬バリシチニブがSS唾液腺の炎症病態を改善する治療薬となりうることを証明した。SS患者口唇腺と唾液腺細胞を用いて分子機構まで証明したことは学術的価値がある。SS唾液腺の炎症病態の改善は、腺房構造の破壊を阻止することにつながり、唾液産生・分泌が回復すると見込まれる。ドライマウスの改善は口腔機能低下症の予防にもつながり、SS患者のQOLの著しい改善に寄与する。さらに、JAK阻害薬は生物学的製剤と異なり低分子化合物であるため、経口投与可能であること、低薬価であることから、医療経済的な側面からも社会的意義がある。