High temporal resolution hemodynamic evaluation of head and neck lesions using compressed sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kami Yukiko  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (60552023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筑井 徹  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (10295090)
栂尾 理  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10452749)
大賀 正浩  九州大学, 大学病院, 診療放射線技師 (60380474)
吉浦 一紀  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (20210643)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMRI / compressed sensing / 口腔癌 / head and neck
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、Compressed Sensing(CS)の登場により、十分な画質を確保した上でMRIの高速撮像が期待できるようになったことから、本研究では、CSを使用してdynamic contrast enhanced MRI(DCE-MRI)の大幅な高速化により造影剤到達時の信号強度変化を詳細に捉えることで、より正確なBFのパラメーターを算出する。また、高時間分解能DCE-MRIデータとASLデータとを比較検討することで、病変の血流量・微小血管密度を総合的に判断し、最終的には、得られたバイオマーカーと病理組織との対応を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To prove that lesions in the head and neck region can be accurately delineated using Compressed Sensing (CS), a recently introduced high-speed MRI imaging method, we first confirmed that images taken using CS have comparable or higher SNR than conventional MR images and are comparable in terms of lesion detection or image quality. The results were published in an international journal (Acta Radiologica Open 2020). Furthermore, we proved that 2D images reconstructed from 3D data acquired using CS are sufficiently reliable compared to conventional 2D images and images acquired using CT, and the results were published in an international journal (European Radiology 2023).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、CSという新たな高速撮像法を顎顔面領域に取り入れ、2D撮像の1/3以下の時間で3D画像を取得し、その画像が臨床的に十分有用であることを示した。
過去研究ではMRIは口腔癌の浸潤範囲をoverestimateしていると報告されているが、本手法では、病理所見との比較によりoverestimateが抑制されていることを示した。この要因として、高速撮像により口腔癌の造影タイミングに合わせたデータ取得が可能となったことが考えられた。我々が示した手法は腫瘍の浸潤範囲を正確に描出するための標準的な画像診断法となる可能性があり、その臨床的意義は大きく、口腔癌の画像診断の発展に大きく寄与すると考える。