Multiparametric MRI for the prediction of lymph node metastases in oral caner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Sumi Misa  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (90284702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 修一  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (00181355)
柳本 惣市  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (10315260)
高木 幸則  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (30295084)
榮田 智  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (80325662)
山田 敏朗  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 技術職員 (90380930)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔癌 / MRI / リンパ節転移 / 拡散強調MRI / ダイナミック造影MRI / マルチパラメトリックMRI / 造影ダイナミック
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔癌において頸部リンパ節転移は最も重要な予後因子で、とくに後発転移の予後は不良である。したがって、治療前に転移を正確に診断することが重要であるが、現在の画像診断精度は十分ではない。
そこで本研究では、MRIの機能的情報 と形態学的情報と組み合わせた「マルチパラメトリックMRI」を用いて、高精度な口腔癌リンパ節転移予測法の確立を目指す。高精度な治療前転移予測は予後の向上に寄与すると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The most significant prognostic factor for oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) is cervical lymph node metastasis. This study examined the histological and imaging information related to lymph node metastasis obtained from the primary tumor in OSCC. The results suggest that lysyl oxidase (LOX), MT1-MMP, and TIMP-1 expression in the primary parenchyma and TIMP-1 expression in the stroma are predictors of lymph node metastasis, and we present these results in an international paper. In addition, the depth of invasion (DOI) obtained from fat-suppressed T2WI, contrast-enhanced fat-suppressed T1WI, dynamic contrast-enhanced T1WI, and apparent diffusion coefficient (ADC) obtained from diffusion-weighted imaging were found to be associated with lymph node metastasis. We plan to publish a lymph node metastasis prediction model using these results and the clinical information in an international journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔扁平上皮癌において頸部リンパ節転移は最も重要な予後因子で、とくに後発転移の予後は不良である。従って、治療前診断においてリンパ節転移の有無やそのレベルまで正確に診断することが重要であるが、現在の診断法では潜在性転移の検出は困難で後発転移を避けられない。そこで本研究では、治療前の口腔扁平上皮癌原発巣の様々なMR画像情報を対象にリンパ節転移に関連する特徴について検討を行ったところ、原発巣のDOIやDWIから得られる情報と転移との関連が示唆される結果が得られた。これらを用いたリンパ節転移予測法は転移診断精度の向上をもたらし、患者の予後の向上に大きく寄与することが期待され、社会的意義が大きい。