The role of cPLA2 activated by irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Ikuo  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (80295089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佛坂 由可  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (10244089)
佐々木 美穂  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (10437874)
田代 茂樹  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (20300882)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordscPLA2 / 電離放射線 / 細胞生存シグナル / 細胞死シグナル / 細胞質型ホスホリパーゼA2
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、cPLA2遺伝子を欠失したマウス及びこのマウスから得られた細胞を使用し、放射線照射を行なった際の「細胞生存シグナル」と「細胞死シグナル」におけるcPLA2の役割を明らかにする。これにより、「細胞生存シグナル」と「細胞死シグナル」のバランスによって決定される細胞の生死のメカニズムを解明したい。
本研究により得られた結果から、cPLA2が放射線治療における有用な標的遺伝子の1つである可能性を示したいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that cytosolic phospholipase A2 (cPLA2) is activated by irradiation, and that the activated cPLA2 is localized to the perinuclear region. Furthermore, we investigated the involvement of cPLA2 in the "cell death signal" and "cell survival signal" induced by irradiation. It was suggested that cPLA2 functions repressively for the "cell death signal" mediated by activation of the ATM gene (ataxia telangiectasia mutated gene), and for the "cell survival signal" mediated by the EGFR gene (epidermal growth factor receptor gene).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、cPLA2は放射線によって活性化されること、活性化されたcPLA2は核膜周辺で機能すること、さらには放射線によって活性化されたcPLA2は「細胞死シグナル」および「細胞生存シグナル」の両方に対して抑制的に機能していることがわかった。すなわち、cPLA2は細胞膜をはじめとする生体膜の構成成分を加水分解する酵素として機能するだけではなく、「放射線による細胞の生死」に関わるシグナル伝達に関与することが示唆された。このことは、cPLA2が放射線治療における有用な標的遺伝子の1つである可能性を示唆するものであると考える。