Crosstalk between lipid peroxidation of the plasma membrane and intracellular organelles that control radiation and drug resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Tomita Kazuo  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 講師 (60347094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑原 義和  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00392225)
五十嵐 健人  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (00822876)
佐藤 友昭  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (10284887)
並河 英紀  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (30372262)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 細胞膜 / フェロトーシス / 活性酸素 / リポキシゲナーゼ / がん / 脂質過酸化 / 過酸化水素 / 酸化ストレス / 放射線・薬物抵抗性 / 薬剤抵抗性 / 放射線抵抗性細胞 / 細胞内小器官 / 細胞膜酸化 / miRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
補助事業機関である3年間の研究期間を通して、リポソーム膜モデル、H eLa (子宮頸がん細胞株)およびSAS(舌由来口腔扁平上皮がん細胞株)の親株、CRR、ρ0 細胞を用い、酸化ストレス負荷による細胞膜過酸化と細胞内シグナル伝達経路を解析し、放射線や薬剤抵抗性を制御する因子と細胞内小器官(特にミトコンドリア)の関与およびその因果関係を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationship between lipid peroxidation of the plasma membrane and mitochondria using CRR and ρ0 cells. As a result, the amount of Fe2+ and the lipid peroxidation was low compared with its parental cells via high miR7-5p expression in CRR cells. The expression of lipoxygenase was enhanced and the plasma membrane was peroxidized in ρ0 cells. When the normal mitochondria were transplanted into ρ0 cells, the sensitivity to hydrogen peroxide was lost.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果によりミトコンドリア機能を向上させると放射線や活性酸素などのストレスに対して抵抗性が出ること、逆に、ミトコンドリア機能を低下させることで治療に対して抵抗性を示すがん細胞の抵抗性を失わせることが出来ることを明らかにした。これらのことから、ミトコンドリアをターゲットとした抗がん治療の可能性を提示することが出来た。これは一生のうちに2人のうち1人が罹患するといわれているがんに対する新しい治療戦略を示すこととなり、学術的にだけでなく、社会的にも大きなインパクトを与えることが出来ると考えられる。