| Project/Area Number |
19K10319
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮田 昌明 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (00347113)
湯淺 敏典 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (00535643)
大野 幸 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (00535693)
四道 瑠美 鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 医員 (00825391)
山下 薫 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (50762613)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 左室拡張機能 / 心拍変動解析 / バイオマーカー / 指尖容積脈波 / 左室駆出率の保たれた心不全 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年高齢者において、左室が硬くて広がりにくい(拡張障害)ため、左室駆出率は保たれているが心不全症状を呈する患者が増加している。申請者は、口腔外科手術後1週間以内に介入を要した異常高血圧、虚血性心電図異常や血圧低下を呈した患者の術前リスク因子として、左室拡張障害があることを初めて見出した。本研究の目的は、測定方法や意義が確立した心拍変動解析による自律神経機能と左室拡張能の相関を観察し、加速度脈波パラメータ群やバイオマーカーとの関連を加味しながら左室拡張能を高い精度で推定し、高リスク患者を効率的に判別することである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined relationships between parameters of echocardiogram and those of heart rate variability in 95 patients undergoing oral and maxillofacial surgery. Early diastolic septal and lateral annular velocity measured from tissue Doppler imaging [e'] was positively correlated with log TP, log LF and log LF/HF, but not log HF.E/e' of the lateral wall, which is used to estimate LV filling pressure, negatively correlated with log LF/HF, and positively correlated with log RMSSD. The AUC of log LF and log LF/HG predicting e'<8cm/s were 0.66 and 0.70, respectively, suggesting heart rate variability is useful to predict patients with severe diastolic function.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年高齢者において、左室が硬くて広がりにくい(拡張障害)ため、左室駆出率は保たれているが心不全症状を呈する患者が増加している。申請者は、口腔外科手術後1週間以内に介入を要した異常高血圧、虚血性心電図異常や血圧低下を呈した患者の術前リスクとして、左室拡張障害があることを初めて見出した。しかし、左室拡張能を知るには心エコー図検査を実施しなければならず、歯科を受診する高齢者が増加するなかで、全ての患者を循環器専門医にコンサルトすることは現実的でない。申請者は、左室拡張能が低下した患者を心拍変動解析のパラメータ群から推測する方法を見出し、歯科患者の安全性の向上に寄与できる可能性がある。