Analysis of the mechanism of cleft palate development after palatal fusion-Effect of extracellular matrixes-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Imura Hideto  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10513187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 あずみ  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40263587)
鈴木 聡  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 歯学部研究員 (30468996)
南 克浩  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70346162)
吉田 磨弥 (大野磨弥)  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 歯学部研究員 (70760718)
森 明弘  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 歯学部研究員 (30804413)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口蓋裂 / 発生機序 / TCDD / 離開 / 癒合 / 基底膜 / 発生 / 遺伝子 / TFAP2A / メカニズム / 細胞外マトリックス
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、「胎生期に左右の口蓋突起が癒合し、口蓋が一旦形成された後に、癒合部が離開して口蓋裂が発症する」という、従来の概念とは異なる口蓋裂の発症機構を見出し、その機序として基底膜が関与していることを報告してきた。本研究では、口蓋癒合後離開する過程において、マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ(MMP)2に着目し、申請者らの保有するヒト口蓋裂患者の血液及び組織サンプルからDNAを抽出し、MMP2遺伝子上の変異の有無を同定するとともに、口蓋癒合後離開する際のMMP2の働きを解析し、口蓋形成後の口蓋裂発生への関与を明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In fetal mice exposed to TCDD at concentrations that cause cleft palate in 100% of cases, some of the fetuses exhibited cleft palate dehiscence during palatal fusion. The mechanism of cleft palate generation by cleavage after palatal fusion in TCDD-treated mice may be similar to that of cancer metastasis. Cleft palate development after fusion may be caused by an abnormal EMT resulting from the complex effects of abnormal proliferation of epithelial tissues, abnormal intercellular adhesion, and inhibition of mesenchymal cell proliferation along with rupture of the basement membrane.
By elucidating the mechanism of cleft palate cleavage, this research may lead to the identification of factors that prevent cleft palate cleavage and the establishment of new preventive methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで口蓋裂の発生機序に関して、口蓋形成時に左右の口蓋突起が癒合しないことによって口蓋裂を発症するという説が一般的であった。したがって、口蓋が癒合しない原因について様々な研究が行われてきたが、明確な回答は出ていない。
本研究は、口蓋裂を発症する過程において一度癒合した口蓋が離開に転じる機序があることを明らかとしたことは、学術的意義がある。また、離開を阻止する要素が発見される可能性が考えられ、新たな口蓋裂発症の予防法の確立につながることが期待される点で社会的意義がある。