Development of a novel treatment method through elucidation of the invasive mechanism of ameloblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Tetsuya  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (00451451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊地 奈湖 (間石奈湖)  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (00632423)
大廣 洋一  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (40301915)
樋田 京子  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (40399952)
東野 史裕  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (50301891)
松田 彩  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (60514312)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエナメル上皮腫
Outline of Research at the Start
エナメル上皮腫は、主に青年期に顎骨内に生じる良性腫瘍である。本腫瘍は良性腫瘍にもかかわらず頻繁に再発するが、そのメカニズムは不明である。エナメル上皮腫の重要な病理組織学的特徴は、良性腫瘍にもかかわらず被膜を欠くこと、さらに腫瘍の一部が間質に突起状に陥入することで浸潤性に増殖することである。この突起状構造はbuddingと呼ばれ、腫瘍の再発に深く関係すると考えられる。本研究は、budding発生の分子メカニズムを解析し、budding形成を阻害することで再発を防ぐ新規治療法を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ameloblastoma is an odontogenic tumor that occurs in young people, and despite being benign, it proliferates invasively within the jawbone, and the recurrence rate is high with simple extraction. The main purpose of this study is to elucidate its mechanism. Histological features of ameloblastoma include a bud-like structure called tumor budding, which is thought to be related to recurrence. We found that cells in this area highly express HuR and ΔNp63. As a result, the expression of the binding protein E-cadherin has decreased, and it is thought that the decrease in cell adhesion causes morphological changes
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エナメル上皮腫は主に若年者に生じ、良性腫瘍にも関わらず顎骨内を浸潤性に増生し再発しやすい。このため顎骨の広範な切除が必要となるが、歯の喪失や顔貌の大きな変化は先の長い人生のQOLを低下させる。エナメル上皮腫の特徴的な組織的特徴にtumor buddingとよばれる出芽様構造がみられ浸潤性増殖や再発に関与すると考えられるが、その分子メカニズムは不明である。これの解明は、エナメル上皮腫の浸潤性増殖や再発を防ぐ治療法開発へと繋がる。