Brain-Mouth interaction in patients with Oral Psychosomatic Dosorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Toyofuku Akira  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10258551)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯科心身症 / 舌痛症 / 非定型歯痛 / 口腔セネストパチー / 咬合異常感 / 三叉神経 / 口臭恐怖症 / Phantom bite syndrome / 脳画像研究 / 脳機能画像研究 / 中枢-末梢機能連関 / 集学的治療 / 臨床症状
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、歯科心身症における末梢レベルの病態の再検討と中枢の機能回路との関係性、 すなわち中枢-末梢機能連関(brain-mouth interaction)を明らかにし、より効果的な集学的治療に結びつけるため脳画像も含めた臨床データをもとに下記の研究を行う。
1)歯科心身症の臨床症状と三叉神経の構造的関連性の検討、
2)本症に特有な末梢-中枢神経回路網の探索、
3)本症の中枢-末梢機能連関に対する集学的治療の方向付け
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to investigate the brain-mouth interaction in patients with Oral Psychosomatic Disorders. We checked up the relationship between trigeminal neurovascular contact and unilateral oral symptom of Atypical odontalgia(AO) and oral cenesthopathy(OC). In the AO group without NVC, clinical characteristic findings were significant for psychiatric history, somatization, and pain disability, when compared with the group with NVC. The group without NVC exhibited significant headache, noncardiac chest pain, shortness of breath, and pain catastrophizing. OC patients without NVC showed more complex symptoms and severe dysfunction in their daily lives. While NVC may be involved in the indescribable subtle OC symptoms, more complex mechanisms may also exist in OC patients without NVC, which yield varying and more unbearable oral symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科心身症の生物学的背景としての三叉神経と血管との接触については、これまで全く報告がなく、本研究で初めて明らかにされた。本症は三叉神経痛とは病態の機序が異なるが、末梢神経への機械的刺激や構造的変化が中枢に及ぼす影響も今後検討される必要性を示した。また実臨床においても、患者や家族に「気のせいではない」「すべてではないが何か神経系の原因があるかもしれない」とより科学的な説明が可能となり、「何の病気かわからない」「治療法もない」といった不安の軽減に役立つことも経験されている。また、BDJなど欧米の権威ある歯科雑誌にも研究成果を含んだletterを投稿し、毎年採用されている。