| Project/Area Number |
19K10330
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 温熱療法 / 口腔癌 / 免疫療法 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 半導体レーザー / アブスコパル効果 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / レーザーサーミア / チェックプインント阻害剤 / チェックポイント阻害薬 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤(抗CTLA-4,抗PD-1など)の出現により固形癌に対する治療も変わりつつある。これらと放射線治療の併用により遠隔病変にも治療効果が期待できることがわかってきた。しかし、温熱療法とこれらの併用による基礎的な研究報告はほとんどない。申請者らは、温熱治療の結果、免役機構が賦活化し治療をしていない腫瘍まで効果がある「アブスコパル効果(バイスタンダー効果)」と呼ばれる現象がありその効果を確認してきた。 本研究は、口腔癌に対する半導体レーザーによる温熱療法と免疫チェックポイント阻害剤(ICI)との併用療法の効果及びその作用機序の解明することである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the antitumor effect and the effect of the combination therapy of hyperthermia using a semiconductor laser and an immune checkpoint inhibitor on the tumor microimmune environment. In the mouse model, (1) Temperature of the tumor increased by irradiation with a semiconductor laser and was maintained at 43 ℃, and the growth of the tumor was suppressed. (2) Hyperthermia increased PD-L1 expression in tumor cells and myeloid cells. (3) Hyperthermia increased cytotoxic T cells and increased PD-L1 expression intensity in the tumor microimmune environment. (4) Anti The Abscopal effect was obtained in the PD-L1 + hyperthermia combination group. (5) The inhibitory effect on lung metastasis was similar between the anti-PD-L1 group and the anti-PD-L1 + hyperthermia combination group.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高齢社会において口腔癌の発生率は増加し、全身疾患や合併症などによりこれまでの標準治療が適用できない患者も増加している。口腔癌に対する半導体レーザーによる温熱療法と免疫チェックポイント阻害剤との併用療法の効果及びその作用機序の解明することで低侵襲で新たな治療法の開発となる。本研究では半導体レーザーで温熱治療が可能であり、温熱療法後の腫瘍内の免役環境では、すでに報告されている細胞傷害性T細胞の増加の他に、PD-L1発現上昇というネガティブな変化も生じており、これを標的とする併用治療が有効であることが示唆された。