| Project/Area Number |
19K10332
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡本 哲治 東亜大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (00169153)
林堂 安貴 広島大学, 病院(歯), 講師 (70243251)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 微小環境 / 血管新生 / エクソソーム / 活性化ビタミンD3 / NF kappa b / micro RNA / MicroRNA / miR-6887-5p / HBp17/FGFBP-1 / microRNA |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
活性型ビタミンD3の異性体であるED-71が、転写因子NF-κBシグナル伝達経路を抑制することにより,扁平上皮癌(SCC)/細胞口腔扁平上皮癌(OSCC)細胞のHBp17/FGFBP 発現が抑制された。さらに、in vitroおよびin vivoにおけるSCC/OSCC細胞の増殖抑制効果が認められた。 ED-71添加群および非添加群のA431細胞の培養上清より、exosomeを分離した。miRNAマイクロアレイ法を用いて、exosomal miRNAs発現の網羅的解析を行った結果、ED-71により発現量が2倍以上増加する12種類のexosomal miRNAsを同定した。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have previously reported that Eldecalcitol (ED-71), an analog of 1α,25(OH)2D3, downregulated the expression of HBp17/FGFBP-1 and inhibited the proliferation of squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) cells in vitro and in vivo through NF-κb inhibition. To explore the possibility of microRNA (miRNA) control of HBp17/FGFBP-1, we analyzed exosomal miRNAs from medium conditioned by A431 cells treated with ED-71. Microarray analysis revealed that 12 exosomal miRNAs were upregulated in ED-71-treated A431 cells. MiR-6887-5p was identified to have a predicted mRNA target matching the 3'-UTR of HBp17/FGFBP-1. The 3'-UTR of HBp17/FGFBP-1 was confirmed to be a direct target of miR-6887-5p in SCC/OSCC cells, as assessed with a luciferase reporter assay. Functional assessment revealed that overexpression of miR-6887-5p in SCC/OSCC cells inhibited cell proliferation and colony formation in vitro, and inhibited tumor growth in vivo compared with control.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々は、ED-71がSCC/OSCC細胞のエクソソームmiR-6887-5pを刺激すること、そしてmiR-6887-5pがHBp17/FGFBP-1を直接標的とすることにより、in vitroおよびin vivoでの腫瘍増殖、SCC/OSCC細胞のコロニー形成を抑制することを報告した。我々の知見は、エクソソームmiR-6887-5pが、1α,25(OH)2D3およびそのアナログの高カルシウム血症効果を回避しつつ、HBp17/FGFBP-1を標的とするSCC腫瘍の治療薬となることを示唆している。