| Project/Area Number |
19K10333
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
OHE Go 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 徳島大学専門研究員 (60432762)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
工藤 隆治 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (10263865)
福田 直志 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (10804156)
宮本 洋二 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (20200214)
中川 貴之 広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (30456230)
工藤 景子 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (70380029)
栗尾 奈愛 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (80622141)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 炭酸アパタイト / 一方向連通気孔 / 骨再生用スキャフォールド / 骨再建材料 / 骨再生 / 多孔体 / 顎骨再建 / 骨再生医療 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
一方向連通気孔を有し骨置換性の炭酸アパタイト多孔体の骨再建材料および骨再生用スキャフォールドとしての有用性を評価することを本研究の目的とする。すなわち、①一方向連通気孔を有する炭酸アパタイト多孔体単独による骨再生能、②骨髄幹細胞などを注入、培養した一方向連通気孔を有する炭酸アパタイト多孔体をスキャフォールドとした異所性骨再生を検証する。 本研究の成果により、従来のGBR法に代わるメンブレンが不要な新規骨造成法や、顎骨区域切除症例に対する再建用バイオマテリアルの開発に繋がる可能性が大いに期待できる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to evaluate the usefulness of uniaxially porous carbonate apatite (Up-CAp) as a bone reconstruction material and a scaffold for bone regeneration. To this end, (1) cytological evaluation of Up-CAp using osteoblast-like cells and (2) imaging and histological evaluation of Up-CAp in a rabbit jaw defect model were carried out by implanting Up-CAp in the jaw defect. The results showed that Up-CAp could be an excellent bone reconstruction material and scaffold for bone regeneration.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔外科の臨床では、悪性腫瘍等の治療の結果、広範囲の顎骨欠損を生じることが多く、この顎骨欠損の再建法が大きな課題となっている。以前より、骨再建のゴールドスタンダードは自家骨であり、腸骨や腓骨などの自家骨を顎骨欠損へ移植する再建法が行われてきたが、自家骨採取は患者へ大きな身体的侵襲や採取量に限界があることが問題である。 本研究で使用したUp-CApは人工的に合成可能で、均一な一方向性の連通気孔を有するため、既存のランダムな方向の気孔を持つ多孔体よりも、速やかに骨系細胞や微小血管が材料中央部にまで侵入し、かつ、側方からの軟組織の侵入を阻止できるため、迅速な骨形成と骨への置換が期待できる。