The estimation of the efficacy of immuno-checkpoint inhibitor in gene mutation for recurrent oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ogi Kazuhiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40433114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西山 廣陽  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60749563)
宮本 昇  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80749565)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsImmunotherapy / squamous cell carcinoma / gene mutation / 再発口腔がん / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 遺伝子変異 / がん免疫環境 / 再発口腔癌 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 遺伝子変異量
Outline of Research at the Start
我々が開発した口腔癌遺伝子解析パネルをもちいて、口腔扁平上皮癌(凍結組織、FFPE)における遺伝子異常を効率的、かつ低コストで行い、治療抵抗性、再発・予後との相関を分析する。遺伝子異常(遺伝子変異、コピー数異常)は実験的に評価し、口腔癌の発症、進展への関与を解析する。これらの成果をもとに、従来の評価法を補完しうる、血清、末梢循環DNAを用いた、口腔癌の新しい診断・治療予測システムを開発する。本研究の主眼は免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の適応症例を選択するにあたり、遺伝子変異量や新たなneoantigenの存在が潜在マーカーを症例ごとにプロファイリングする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The indications of immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) are mainly for recurrent oral cancer. It carefully requires the assessment of the slowly continuous therapeutic effects after administration of ICIs, and the switching from ICIs to cytotoxic anticancer agents or to molecular-targeted agents. In addition, there are no evidence regarding to the administration period. Also, it shows a delayed effect, and prolong a long time until it occurs a tumor immune response. In our research, we were able to verify the relevance of tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes (TIL) and somatic gene mutations in our clinical specimens, resulting from the exploration of some factors for predicting the therapeutic effect of ICI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再発口腔癌に対して, ICI投与前にがん関連遺伝子変異を調べてICIの有効性を検証することができる. これによりirAEなどの有害事象の軽減に繋がり, がん免疫療法を適正な治療法として確立することができる.