Project/Area Number |
19K10338
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
MITSUDO Kenji 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70303641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
梅村 将就 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50595353)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 口腔癌 / Caveolin-1 / IL-6 / シグナル伝達 / カベオリン1 / Interleukin-6 / 遊走能抑制効果 / IL-6/STAT3シグナル / TGF-β |
Outline of Research at the Start |
カベオリン-1(Cav-1)とインターロイキン-6(IL-6)は口腔癌において癌の促進的な働きをするとの報告が多くみられる.Cav-1とIL-6は共に癌細胞におけるがんの浸潤・転移にかかわる上皮間葉転換(EMT)に深く関わっているとされているが,口腔癌においてCav-1存在下,非存在下におけるIL-6刺激による癌の増殖や転移・遊走への影響及びシグナル伝達の変化,さらにEMTとの関与についての報告は国内外にはない.本研究では口腔癌に対して促進的な働きをするとされるIL-6がCav-1を介してどのように調節されるか,検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We generated Cav-1 knockdown cells and observed the proliferation, metastasis and migration of oral cancer cells upon IL-6 stimulation. As a result, Cav-1 knockdown inhibited the growth-promoting function of IL-6. Studies on metastasis/migration did not show clear results regarding metastasis/migration of Cav-1, suggesting the possibility that there is no relationship between Cav-1 and cancer metastasis/migration. From these results, regarding the relationship between Cav-1 and IL-6, although both Cav-1 and IL-6 play important roles in cancer growth, there is no direct effect of both. became. In the future, it is necessary to investigate the mechanisms by which they act separately.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔癌におけるCav-1の存在下および非存在下でのIL-6誘発性シグナル伝達の影響について検討を行った結果、癌の増殖にCav-1とIL-6双方が重要な役割を果たすものの,両者の直接的な作用は見られないことが明らかになった.この結果は、多面的要因の影響を受ける癌の増殖において、Cav-1とIL-6は独自のシグナルを介して影響を及ぼしていることを明らかにした。本研究は今後Cav-1やIL-6の機能調節を行うキーシグナルを明らかにし,治療ターゲットを見出すきっかけとなる研究であったと考える。