Identification of targetable genetic mutations and establishment of personalized therapy in standard therapy-resistant oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Asoda Seiji  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (80296706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森川 暁  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (00424169)
黄地 健仁  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (30803564)
吉川 桃子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師(非常勤) (50570967)
佐谷 秀行  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 名誉教授 (80264282)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / 遺伝子パネル検査 / CD44v / CD44 / EMT
Outline of Research at the Start
現在のがん治療は臓器特異的であり、いまだ多くの領域で、腫瘍の性質ではなく発生部位で治療法が決まっている。悪性度の違いによる治療法の選択基準がなく、特に低分化癌において予後不良となることが問題となっている。
申請者らは、癌の悪性度及び治療抵抗性に関わるEMT/癌幹細胞マーカーCD44vの口腔扁平上皮癌における機能的役割の解析を進めてきた。また癌間質に着目し、間葉細胞を標的とした治療の可能性について検討してきた。
そこで本研究では、低分化癌を中心とした口腔扁平上皮癌において遺伝子パネル検査および分子レベルでの解析を加え、CD44vの発現と新規マーカーによる悪性度に基づいた個別化治療の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a study of the results of gene panel testing performed on specimens of oral squamous cell carcinoma operated on in our department and the differences in histopathology, and found a correlation between the number of Actionable mutations and grade of malignancy. In other words, the higher the number of Actionable mutations, the higher the grade of WPOI classification, which indicates clinicopathologic malignancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Actionable変異数が予後や治療抵抗性を規定する指標となり得るかについて検討し、Actionable変異数やCD44v関連分子に基づいた発現プロファイルを構築することにより、治療開始前に予後や化学放射線療法の有効性を予測できる個別化治療法の確立を目指している。