Analysis of atypical stromal environment in premalignant oral mucosal lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
SOENO Yuuichi  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (70350139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辺見 卓男  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (20814883)
田谷 雄二  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (30197587)
柳下 寿郎  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (50256989)
佐藤 かおり  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (90287772)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / 癌微小環境 / 早期悪性病変 / 異型上皮 / 間質応答 / 間質 / 異型
Outline of Research at the Start
舌癌はもっとも発症頻度の高い口腔の悪性腫瘍であり、浸潤して早期にリンパ節転移をきたすため予後が悪い。我々は、舌側縁部は咬傷ができやすく、治るまでに上皮下組織(間質)も刺激を受け続けることから、損傷と修復の反復によって癌細胞に有利な組織環境(=異型間質フィールド)が構築される可能性に着目した。本研究ではこの仮説を実証するため、マウス舌の粘膜炎において、血管・リンパ管、免疫細胞の局在について経時的な組織変化と分子発現変動を追跡する。また、ヒト舌表在性病変を対象とした分子発現解析を実施し、異型間質フィールドの成立状況と異型上皮の分布との関連性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stromal environment of oral mucosa undergoes phenotypic/structural changes in parallel to atypical changes in the epithelium. To clarify the atypical stromal field this study investigated the relationship between atypical markers and interstitial elements in early oral mucosal lesions. Comparative analysis of tongue lesions revealed that the expression pattern of CD44 and Bmi-1 varied depending on the epithelial layer construction and that the distribution of mucosa-resident Langerhans cells as well as dendritic cells altered at the boundary region between healthy and atypical epithelium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化が進む本邦において、口腔癌の罹患者数は増加傾向にあり、治療法が進歩しても依然として術後の局所再発や早期転移により死亡率が高い現状にある。本研究の成果として、これまで癌化機序の主軸とされていた上皮細胞の異型形質に加えて、間質環境の変化が癌化を促進する素地となりうることを示した。これらの知見は、早期病変の診断指標となるとともに、将来の超早期治療を実現する基盤として重要と考えている。