Project/Area Number |
19K10347
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | Asahi University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤田 廣志 岐阜大学, 工学部, 特任教授・名誉教授 (10124033)
原 武史 岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (10283285)
飯田 幸弘 朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60350873)
村松 千左子 滋賀大学, データサイエンス学部, 准教授 (80509422)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 人工知能 / パノラマX線画像 / ディープラーニング / プロファイリング / パノラマX線画像 / 自動認識 / 画像診断 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
パノラマX線画像には患者の歯、顎顔面、および全身の健康状態に関する多くの情報が内包されている。本研究の第一段階では、匿名化処理を施した多数症例のパノラマ画像を収集し、歯科医師が成長発育と加齢、解剖形態の特徴や大きさ、疾病の有無と程度、全身疾患に関連する画像所見などのカテゴリーごとにクラス分類し、症例(患者)の健康状態に関するプロファイルを取得する。続いて、プロファイル取得済みパノラマ画像のデータベースを教師とし、人工知能の画像認識によりパノラマ画像を自動的にプロファイリング(推理・分析)するシステムを確立する。さらにパノラマ画像による顎顔面の健康プロファイリングの臨床応用を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explored the feasibility of using AI for profiling of panoramic radiographs. Panoramic radiographs of 1000 patients were used. Patients were categorized using seven dental or physical characteristics: age, gender, mixed or permanent dentition, number of presenting teeth, impacted wisdom tooth status, implant status, and prosthetic treatment status. Classification experiments were performed using deep learning. Dentition and prosthetic treatment status exhibited classification accuracies of 93.5% and 90.5%, respectively. Tooth number and implant status both exhibited 89.5% classification accuracy; impacted wisdom tooth status exhibited 69.0% classification accuracy. Age and gender exhibited classification accuracies of 56.0% and 75.5%, respectively. In addition, over 95.0% of accuracy was yielded, in the identification of each tooth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
パノラマ画像には,歯と顎骨の病変に加えて骨粗鬆症や頸動脈石灰化などの全身疾患に関連する診断情報も内包されている。しかし,歯科の画像診断に携わる専門医は全国で200名程しかおらず,専門医が診断に携われるパノラマ画像は全国で撮影される件数の約3%にすぎない。人工知能の適切な応用によりパノラマ画像全体で異常の有無や程度を判別し,症例の口腔の状態を自動的にプロファイリング(推理・分析)するシステムを確立することは歯科医療において有用性が高いと考える。提案されたパノラマ画像プロファイリング方法は,AIによる疾患の自動検出/診断を適用する前処理としても役立つ可能性がある。