What is the suitable chemical treatment for the next generation artificial titanium bone.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
UENO TAKAAKI  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60252996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 誠二  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (50726198)
眞野 隆充 (真野 隆充)  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80325125)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsチタン / 顎再建 / フルカスタムデバイス / 積層造形 / 表面処理 / 混酸・加熱 / 骨再建 / 人工骨 / 表面性上 / 混酸・加熱処理 / 引き剥がし試験 / 組織学的観察 / 骨形成 / 血管新生 / フルカスタム / 擬似体液 / 積層造形チタン人工骨 / 骨再生
Outline of Research at the Start
積層造形技術は純チタン粒子からチタン製人工骨を自由な形に作り出すことを可能にする。この特性を医療機器作製へ応用することが期待されている。積層造形チタン人工骨が臨床応用されれば広範な骨欠損など硬組織再建において、腓骨・肩甲骨などの大きな骨ドナー採取が不要となり再建手術の侵襲軽減に大きく貢献できる。この申請課題では、申請者らがすでに実用化に向けて開発を進めているこの積層造形チタン人工骨表面に、混酸・加熱(=H2SO4・HCL)処理を施す。この混酸・加熱処理の条件を変えて、チタン表面の微細構造ピット形状(=多孔性)を変化させ、骨形成のための最適な混酸・加熱処理の最適化条件を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated additive manufacturing titanium artificial bone(AMTAB) implanted into rat cranial bone defect. AMTAB will be introduced to cranio-maxillo-facial bone reconstruction without bending and adapting the fix plate.We also found the mixed-acid and heated treatment increase the potential of bone formation in vitro.However, this potential has not been clarified in vivo. In the present study, we implanted mixed-acid and heated AMTAB into the rat cranial bone defect and evaluated bone formation radiographically and histologically. Resulting, the mixed-acid and heated AMTA showed remarkable bone formation. The mixed-acid and heated treatment on the additive manufacturing titanium surface seemed to be effective in the animal body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顎顔面領域の腫瘍や外傷で生じた骨欠損は患者の機能・審美障害を引き起こすため骨再建術は不可欠な治療法である。しかし、骨再建手術には移植骨として肩甲骨や腓骨から広範囲に組織を採取し欠損部に適合した形態に整える必要がある。この移植骨採取に伴う採取部位の二次的外科侵襲や採取骨量の限界、採取した骨を欠損部形態に適合させるための多大な労力などの解決が今後の再建医療の課題とされている。われわれはこの課題を解決するために、新たな医療マテリアルとして 3Dプリンター技術を応用したチタン粒子からなる積層造形技術を用い骨欠損部の形態に適合するカスタムメイド自由造形チタン人工骨の開発を行っている。