Association between oral bacteria and oral cancer metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ohiro Yoichi  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (40301915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 哲也  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (00451451)
樋田 京子  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (40399952)
長谷部 晃  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (90281815)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔がん / 舌がん / リンパ節転移 / 口腔常在菌 / 悪性化 / 悪性形質獲得 / 転移能獲得 / 頸部転移 / リンパ節転移メカニズム / 転移 / 予後予測マーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔がんの発生頻度は全がんの1-2%程度だが,近年増加傾向にあると言われている.手術療法,放射線治療,化学療法を含む集学的治療により治療成績の向上が図られているが,頚部所属リンパ節転移ならびに肺などの遠隔臓器転移を来した症例では予後不良である.現在,転移予測については原発腫瘍の浸潤様式や深さなど臨床的・形態学的特徴に依存せざるを得ず不十分である.
本研究では,近年口腔がんの悪性化に関与すると考えられている口腔常在菌に注目し,口腔がんの頚部リンパ節転移能獲得における役割を検討し,新たな予後予測マーカーとなる可能性を検討する基盤研究を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nucleic acids were collected from histopathologically positive and negative metastatic lymph nodes to determine whether bacterial 16S rDNA was present in metastatic lymph nodes. The expression of 16S rDNA was observed in only one of the five negative cases and in four of the five positive cases. The correlation between histopathological diagnosis of positive or negative metastasis and 16S rDNA expression was examined, and the accuracy, sensitivity, and specificity were 69.2%, 57.1%, and 83.3%, respectively. No 16s rDNA of bacterial origin was detected in the primary lesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回検討した手法では,例数は少ないものの転移しなかった舌がん原発巣の深部で細菌由来の核酸は検出されなかったが,病理組織学的に転移陽性と診断されたリンパ節5個中80%で,また転移陰性と診断されたリンパ節5個中20%で細菌由来の核酸が検出された.さらに症例を増やして原発巣深部における細菌の存在と,転移リンパ節中での細菌の存在とを比較検討することで,口腔常在菌が口腔がんの悪性化に関与するか明らかになると,経過観察中の注意喚起を促し予後改善に繋がる可能性が示唆された.