Neural basis for inhibitory effects of exercises on enhanced nociception in the orofacial region under psychological stress conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Keiichiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (50382338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒瀬 雅之  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40397162)
柿原 嘉人  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40379938)
佐藤 努  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80334655)
高木 律男  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (20143795)
山村 健介  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90272822)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords疼痛 / 咬筋 / ストレス / 口腔顔面痛 / 三叉神経脊髄路核尾側亜核 / 運動 / トレッドミル / マウス / 慢性痛 / うつ / 不安 / 痛み / ストレス誘発痛 / 社会的敗北ストレス / 下行性疼痛制御系 / c Fos / 侵害応答 / 大縫線核 / 運動療法
Outline of Research at the Start
心理ストレスは痛みを増大する。歯科領域でよく見られ、慢性痛を主症状とする顎関節症もストレスが危険因子である。本研究ではストレスが誘発する顔面痛の脳メカニズムを解明する。特に痛み調節の脳内メカニズムである、下行性疼痛制御系に対するストレスの影響に着目する。下行性疼痛制御系の主役は、延髄に位置する大縫線核である。そして大縫線核の機能を変調させる上位脳から側坐核を取り上げる。側坐核は、やる気の中枢である。そしてストレス状態での、やる気の減退は側坐核の機能低下である。本研究では、ストレス誘発性の顎顔面痛を大縫線核の機能変化であると位置づけ、同部を制御する上位脳から側坐核の関わりを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stress controls are critical to alleviate stress-induced pain in human. However, 亜as we cannot avoid stressful events in our life, it could be appropriate to control adverse stress responses by means of convenient ways, like exercise. This study determined the effect of daily treadmill running on masseter muscle nociception under psychological stress conditions. The results indicated that enhanced masseter muscle nociception indicated by orofacial nocifensive behaviors and neural activities (c-Fos and FosB) in the upper cervical dorsal horn were inhibited by daily treadmill running exercise.These findings supported our hypothesis that daily exercise could have therapeutic and preventive roles on deep craniofacial nociception associated with psychological stress conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会生活を営む我々は、ストレス状態を回避することは、ほぼ不可能である。となると日常的なストレス解消が、ストレスに関連する健康障害を軽減または予防する上で重要である。そしてストレスが日常的な存在であることから、ストレス解消法は簡便な方法が望ましい。本課題は低強度の運動療法が、ストレス誘発性の顎顔面部の慢性痛を軽減できることをモデル動物において明らかにした。さらに運動が顔面痛に関与する中枢神経領域の興奮性を軽減したことから、身体的な活動が、脳神経系に介入し、ストレス誘発性の変調を改善できこと、そして、異なる役割を担う脳領域が、別の脳機能を調節できることを示唆できた、という点で意義深い。