The novel therapeutic strategy for oral cancer targeting cancer-asssociated fibroblast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Toshihiko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 非常勤研究員 (90595745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新美 奏恵  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (20397136)
船山 昭典  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (80529686)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords癌関連線維芽細胞 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 頸部リンパ節転移 / 癌関連線維芽細胞(CAF)
Outline of Research at the Start
癌微小環境の主な構成成分である線維芽細胞は、癌関連線維芽細胞(Cancer-Associated Fibroblast: CAF)と称され、癌の進展を多面的に促進させる事が実証されている。また、口腔扁平上皮癌の生命予後とCAF発現との関連性については数多くの報告があるが、リンパ節転移との関連に着目して臨床病理学的に検討した報告は少ない。
本研究では早期口腔扁平上皮癌におけるCAFの発現頻度を明らかにし、頸部リンパ節転移との関連性を臨床病理学的に解明する。本研究の成果は、口腔扁平上皮癌の治療戦略(予防的頸部郭清の適応基準の一助)の構築に寄与すると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined the ratio of α-SMA positive cells to total fibroblasts (CAF ratio) in 46 cases of N0 tongue squamous cell carcinoma. Delayed cervical lymph node metastasis were observed in 10 of 46 cases. There were 28 cases in the low CAF rate group and 18 cases in the high CAF rate group. The end points were set as delayed cervical lymph node metastasis, and they were examined statistically by the log-rank test as univariate analysis and by the Cox proportional hazard model as multivariate analysis. As a result, the high CAF rate group had a significantly higher rate of delayed cervical lymph node metastases in univariate analysis, however, it was not confirmed as independent risk factors affecting delayed cervical lymph node metastases in multivariate analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当初は予防的頸部郭清の適応判断の補助としてCAF発現率が有用であるかを立証することが目的であったが、既知の危険因子も含めた多変量解析で独立した危険因子として選択されなかった。しかしながら、単変量解析ではCAF発現率が高い症例が有意に後発転移をきたしており、他の危険因子と組み合わせるなどの工夫でCAF発現率の有用性を見いだせると考えられる。生命予後とCAF発現の関連性については多く報告されているが、リンパ節転移との関連に着目して検討した報告は少ない。リンパ節転移を予測することは治療方針決定に重要であり、本研究結果をもとに多面的なリンパ節転移予測因子同定の一助となると考えられる。