Expression kinetics and pathological analysis study of T-cell suppressive ligand PD-L1 in oral cancer stem cell niche
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TANI Ryouji  広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (10291486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 哲治  東亜大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (00169153)
虎谷 茂昭  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 准教授 (90172220)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔癌幹細胞ニッチ / 放射線耐性口腔癌細胞株 / PD-L1 / IGF2 / CD133陽性細胞 / 未分化細胞マーカー / 上皮間葉転換 / 口腔癌幹細胞 / ニッチ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究において、我々は口腔癌幹細胞の細胞特性を有するCD133陽性細胞やSide population陽性細胞におけるPD-L1発現の解析を行う。さらに当科で加療した口腔癌患者の生検組織における口腔癌幹細胞ニッチにおけるPD-L1発現と患者の病態や再発転移や予後などの臨床的経過について検討を行い、口腔癌幹細胞ニッチにおけるT細胞抑制性リガンドPD-L1の発現動態と病態解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radioresistant cell lines (LDR-A431 and HDR-A431) with cell characteristics of oral cancer stem cells were established in this study. Analysis of IGF2 and PD-L1 genes showed that gene expression of LDR-A431 was approximately 30-fold higher for IGF2 and 10-fold higher for PD-L1 compared to the parental strain. Western blot analysis showed that the protein expression of IGF2 and PD-L1 were increased approximately 2.5-fold and 2-fold, respectively, in LDR-A431 compared to the parental strain.
These results suggest that two factors, IGF2 and PD-L1, may be involved in the establishment and maintenance of radioresistant lines with cell characteristics of oral cancer stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌幹細胞は、非癌幹細胞より生存能力が高く、その自己複製能により少数の細胞から再び腫瘍を形成する能力を有し、再発や転移巣の起源となるため、癌幹細胞に対する治療効果が癌患者の予後に大きく影響を与えている。したがって、治療成績を向上させるためには、癌幹細胞の制御が重要である。本研究成果から、癌幹細胞ニッチにおいても非癌幹細胞と同様なPD-1/PD-L1免疫チェックポイントシグナル伝達による免疫抑制機構が働いており、その制御機構にIGF2が関与していることが示唆された。