Creation of colorectal cancer risk diagnosis and prevention concept by oral and colonic microbiome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Goto Yuichi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (00637902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 盛 真一郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (00620519)
井戸 章雄  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (30291545)
喜多 芳昭  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (30570692)
杉浦 剛  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (40322292)
佐々木 文郷  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (40735297)
田辺 寛  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 医員 (40814306)
夏越 祥次  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70237577)
比地岡 浩志  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (70305150)
原 英二  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (80263268)
大塚 隆生  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (20372766)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロバイオーム / Fusobacterium nucleatum / 次世代シーケンサー / 16S rRNA / 口腔マイクロバイオーム / 歯周病菌 / Peptostreptococcus / Solobacterium moorei / 大腸がん / 細菌叢 / 真菌叢 / 口腔常在菌 / 唾液 / 便 / 口腔 / 大腸癌 / 大腸マイクロバイオーム / 口腔細菌叢 / 大腸フローラ / NGS / リスク診断 / 次世代シーケンス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では健常者、大腸腺腫(早期大腸がん)患者および大腸がん患者における唾液および便を検体とすることで、より侵襲の少ない検査が可能となる。また、口腔と大腸のマイクロバイオームを比較することで、大腸において口腔内常在菌が供給源となっていることを証明し、大腸における口腔細菌の供給が発がんメカニズムへどのように関与するかを証明する。さらに唾液のみによる大腸がん検診の有効性を示し、より簡便な大腸癌のスクリーニング法を確立し効率的で費用対効果の高い大腸がん検診の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While the involvement of Fusobacterium nucleatum in colorectal cancer carcinogenesis has attracted attention so far, we have identified four species that are common in saliva and stool samples from colorectal cancer patients and are more abundant than in healthy subjects. However, they are oral indigenous bacteria that are not F. nucleatum, suggesting a new possibility for the relationship between colorectal cancer carcinogenesis and oral microbiota. The results of the study will be published in Cancers in 2021.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後、本研究をもとにF. nucleatum をはじめとした様々な口腔細菌が大腸がんの発がんメカニズムに関与している可能性を立証し、より簡便、安価かつ有用なスクリーニングツールを開発し、歯科介入による大腸フローラの改善が将来的ながん予防につながる可能性を導き、大腸がんをはじめとする消化器系がんの予防における歯科介入の重要性を証明する予定である。