Oral Cancer Precision Therapy Based on Integrated Multi-Omics Analysis of Gargle Samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionSocial medical corporation Hakuaikai (Clinical Research Center) (2020-2022)
Kagoshima University (2019)
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Tomofumi  社会医療法人博愛会(臨床研究センター), 歯科口腔外科, 部長 (00444894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷本 昭英  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (10217151)
横山 勢也  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (20569941)
杉浦 剛  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (40322292)
中村 利明  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (60381183)
山田 宗茂  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定研究員 (60625242)
中村 康大  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 医員 (90783506)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / 口腔癌 / うがい液 / リキッドバイオプシー / シェーグレン症候群 / エピゲノム / マイクロRNA / がん検診 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / miRNA / 口腔癌検診 / microRNA / バイオマーカー / 口腔前癌病変 / プレシジョン治療 / コピー数 / 口腔がん
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔癌においても液体生検による最適化治療の確立は急務であるが、有用なマーカーは見出されておらず、その基盤となる統合的遺伝情報データベースも存在しない。そこで本研究では、口腔癌症例および健常者から非侵襲的に採取したうがい液検体を用いてゲノム・エピゲノム・マイクロRNAなどの統合的マルチオミクス解析を行い、まず口腔癌および正常粘膜の統合的遺伝情報データベースを構築したのち、遺伝情報に基づいた口腔癌の個別プレシジョン治療を実現することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish an integrated genetic information database for oral cancer and normal mucosa, and then to realize individualized prescribing treatment of oral cancer based on the genetic information. First, we collected gargle fluid from approximately 1000 healthy oral healthy subjects and reported epigenomic profiling of healthy Japanese. Next, we analyzed gargle fluid from patients with oral cancer, its precancerous lesions, and inflammatory diseases of the oral cavity, and identified (1) a group of abnormal DNA methylation genes that can differentiate oral cancer cases from a group of suspected oral cancer cases including inflammatory diseases and oral precancerous lesions and (2) a group of microRNAs that are specifically expressed in Sjogren's syndrome. The results were reported in a paper and intellectual property was obtained as a new diagnostic method that can cover the shortcomings of existing diagnostic methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年がん治療においてプレシジョン治療の概念が急速に普及している。その中核は、常に変化する腫瘍の性状をリアルタイムに把握する体液を用いたリキッドバイオプシーである。口腔癌においても液体生検による最適化治療の確立は急務であるが、有用なマーカーは見出されておらず、その基盤となる統合的遺伝情報データベースも存在しない。このような背景のなか、本研究は健常日本人の大規模なエピゲノムプロファイリングを初めて報告し、今後の口腔癌研究の基礎となるデータベースの構築に寄与した。また新規バイオマーカーを同定し、既存の診断法の欠点をカバーし得る新規診断法を構築したことで、今後の臨床応用が期待される。