Elucidation of bone destroying diseases and establishment of therapy by regulation of inflammatory cytokines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ryotaro Iwasaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師(非常勤) (30365390)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 骨代謝 / 骨吸収薬関連顎骨壊死 / 歯科口腔外科
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、ビスフォスフォネート製剤を投与したマウスへのブドウ球菌接種による感染性骨壊死モデルを作成し、TNFαなどの炎症性サイトカインが、骨壊死の発生や破骨細胞を介した骨破壊を引き起こすのに必須の役割を担うことを明らかにした。しかし、口腔内の常在菌でも、同様のメカニズムで骨壊死を起こし得るかは明らかではない。ビスフォスフォネート製剤投与下に顎骨に抜歯等の侵襲的処置を加えることで骨壊死を起こすモデルを新たに樹立することに成功し、そこでより病態に近似したモデルを用いて口腔内常在菌による骨壊死・骨破壊性疾患の分子メカニズムを解明し、これらを制御することで骨破壊性疾患の新たな治療方法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animal models for anti resorptive agents related osteonecrosis of the jaw have been reported; however, most of them have focused on the administered anti-resorptive agents. We considered that oral bacteria may cause osteonecrosis based on its specific occurrence in the jaw. Thus, we established a our mouse model for anti-resorptive agents-related osteonecrosis of the jaw similar to its human counterpart, and conducted analyses using the model. Results suggested that inflammatory cytokines produced in macrophages due to bacterial infection can cause bone destroying disease typified by osteonecrosis. These results led us to consider that the elucidation of the mechanism of cytokine-regulated anti-inflammatory actions in the field of oral surgery would allow us to lead to potential new treatments for inflammatory diseases in the field of oral and maxillofacial surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔内の炎症を伴う骨破壊性疾患である骨吸収薬剤関連顎骨壊死のヒトに近似した動物モデルの確立は、発症機序の解明や治療法の開発には欠かすことのできないものである.要因は、未だはっきりとは解明されておらず、歯科医師は治療前の休薬の必要性の判断を含めた方針の決定に難渋している現状である。また、ビスフォスフォネート製剤が、骨粗鬆症の治療以外に、がん治療など様々な病態に使用されていることから、顎骨壊死の患者数は多い。現在、主たる治療法として行われている、外科的治療アプローチに代わる新しい治療戦略が求められており、新たな治療戦略の可能性を見出す可能性のある本研究の結果は極めて重要なものであると考えている.