Providing evidence for a treatment strategy for oral lichen planus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Onda Takeshi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30433949)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔扁平苔癬 / 口腔潜在性悪性疾患 / 口腔がん / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / オミックス解析 / プロテオーム解析 / 免疫組織化学染色 / 癌化 / バイオマーカー / 発現異常タンパク質 / 口腔白板症 / 口腔粘膜疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔扁平苔癬は、癌になりやすい病変や状態をさす口腔潜在性悪性疾患の一つに分類されている原因不明な疾患である。その癌化率は、0.4-12.5%とされる。口腔扁平苔癬の癌化メカニズムは解明されておらず、将来的に癌化するのか否か判定できない現状がある。本研究では、分子生物学的解析技術を駆使して口腔扁平苔癬の癌化メカニズムを解明し、口腔扁平苔癬の診断、予後の判定と治療方針の決定、治療方法の開発などへ、応用することを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral lichen planus (OLP) is classified as an oral, potentially malignant disorder. The canceration rate is said to be 0.4% to 12.5%. The canceration mechanism of OLP has not been established, and it is currently not possible to determine whether aggressive resection is required or follow-up is sufficient. In this study, we attempted to elucidate the carcinogenic mechanism of OLP using molecular biological analysis. Our results indicated that alteration in the expression levels of proteins, such as HSP90, Transketolase, Ezrin, PDE5, AMBP, Caspase-3, ANXA1 and SIRT1 may be associated with the carcinogenesis of OLP. Although further analysis is required, we inferred that the expression status of these proteins could contribute to the diagnosis of OLP, determination of prognosis, planning of treatment policy, and development of treatment methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
OLPの正確な癌化メカニズムは解明されておらず、積極的に切除術を要するのか、経過観察でよいのかエビデンスに基づいた判定が行われていないのが現状である。確定診断のための生検時に採取した組織検体を使用して、早期に癌化するのか否かを判定することができれば、癌化する可能性が高い症例については軽度のOLPであっても、早期に十分な安全域を設定した切除術を施行することにより、癌化を未然に防ぎ、治癒させるなど、治療方針の決定に強いエビデンスを提供することが可能である。わが国は、先進国の中で口腔がんが増加している稀な国であり、OLPの癌化を阻止することができれば、口腔がんを減少させる一助となり得ると考えている。