Changes in pain regulation mechanism and resting state in patients with Burning mouth syndorom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHINOZAKI Takahiro  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50339230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 修  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (50302716)
今村 佳樹  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90176503)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords舌痛症 / f-mri / 下降性疼痛抑制 / f‐MRI / 疼痛抑制 / 咀嚼筋筋膜痛 / MRI / コネクティビティ / 筋筋膜痛 / 痛覚刺激 / 脳
Outline of Research at the Start
バーニングマウス症候群 (以下BMS)は,口腔の灼熱感を伴った疼痛を主症状とする症候群である。BMSについては、認知情動系を中心とした疼痛の調節機構に修飾が生じ、疼痛強度が増大するのではないかと報告されている。認知情動系の領域の活動が活性化する事、繰り返し刺激に対して疼痛修飾に関与する特定の脳部位の反応に障害がみられる事、情動系を中心とした脳の機能的結合性(connectome)に変化がみられる事などを報告し、関連学会等で高い評価を受けてきた。本研究では、各種脳イメージング手法を用いてBMS患者の脳活動、脳体積、疼痛関連部位のconnectomeを観察し、介入を加えてBMSの病態解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Burning mouth syndrome (BMS) is a syndrome characterized by pain accompanied by a burning sensation in the oral cavity. Regarding BMS, functional MRI (fMRI) was used, and the response was increased compared to healthy subjects. Observations included disturbances in responses in brain regions and changes in the functional connectome of the brain centering on the emotional system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
舌痛症は、舌に疼痛を主徴とする慢性疼痛疾患である。本疾患は口腔に器質的疾患が認めらないにもかかわらず口腔(舌、口蓋、口唇など)に灼熱感を伴った慢性疼痛を主症状とし、慢性的な経過を取り患者のQOLを低下させている。また、器質的疾患は無いにも関わらず、口腔に灼熱感様疼痛が見られ、疼痛の発症する原因が不明であった。舌痛症の疼痛修飾機構に関して、健常者と比較して脳の基底状態の変化が認められれば、舌痛症特有の疼痛反応の解明の糸口になる。
舌痛症の治療に関して、疼痛を除去するには、原因の解明が必要である。これらの研究から舌痛症特有の疼痛修飾機構が解明されると考えられる。