Properties of fucoidan sulfated polysaccharides that support clinical efficacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Oka Shunya  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (90213909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 あかね  日本歯科大学新潟短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (60180080)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフコイダン / エンドトキシン / シクロオキシゲナーゼ / 抗腫瘍作用 / オーラルヘルスケア / コラゲナーゼ / 抗菌性 / NSAIDS / 非ステロイド性抗炎症薬
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は細胞生物学的な視点から、フコイダンが再発性アフタ、白板症、紅板症、扁平苔癬などの前癌病変や口唇ヘルペス、外傷などに極めて有用であるという臨床的効能を裏付ける実験結果を示し、フコイダンの有用性と生理作用を関連付け、詳細な作用機序の一端を解明することで口腔領域、特に高齢者の口腔内の健康維持と疾病予防貢献することを目指している。そのため、フコイダンの臨床的効能に関連した物質との相互作用、口腔内の細胞に対する作用の詳細を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fucoidans are sulfated polysaccharides that are extracted from marine algae. These compounds have many useful activities, including antitumor effects, promotion of apoptosis of cancer cells, and antiviral, anti-inflammatory, and antiallergic actions. We have reported several cases of oral healthcare. The aim of this study was to examine the properties of fucoidans for use in oral healthcare. In this study, several key findings for fucoidans were revealed; possible binding to and neutralization of endotoxin (lipopolysaccharide) in an LAL assay; and COX-1 and/or COX-2 inhibitory activity; shows collagenase inhibitory activity, which is the main result that fucoidan is useful for the prevention of skin aging. Moreover, data from basic experiments using cultured human cells were added, and numerous results were obtained to support the usefulness of fucoidan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フコイダンは多様な生理作用を持つ上に海藻由来の天然成分であり極めて安全性も高い。特に高齢者の口腔内の健康維持や予防に最適な天然成分であるとの考えが確固たるものとなった。フコイダンの作用機序を基礎科学的な見地から解明を試みた研究の結果、内毒素の中和や代替ステロイド活性、ヒト培養細胞を用いた基礎実験から得られた結果はフコイダンの有用性を示している。得られた結果は口腔医療への新たな応用を推進するという形で社会に貢献可能と考えている。