High-fat diet increases postoperative pain in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Kido Kanta  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40343032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉野 繁一  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00423765)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords術後痛 / 肥満 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 単一神経記録 / 脂質異常症 / ラット
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満患者が手術を受ける場合、様々な合併症が生じやすく、入院期間延長や生活の質の低下が生じ、医療経済上も問題となっている。さらに、多くの肥満患者が術後の痛みに対して十分な治療を享受できず、術後痛が悪化・遷延し、生活の質が著しく損なわれていることが分かってきた。しかし、なぜ肥満者は術後の痛みが増強・遷延するのか、その詳細なメカニズムはほとんど分かっていない。本申請では、肥満や高脂血症状態が術後痛を増強する未知のメカニズム解明への手掛かりをラット術後痛モデルを用いて検索する。そしてその機序を基に、肥満者の難治性疼痛に対する予防や新たな治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, obese rats induced by high-fat diet intake had enhanced and prolonged postoperative pain including elevated spontaneous pain score and lower mechanical threshold. Transcriptome analysis of peripheral and central nervous tissue revealed no major gene expression changes in the spinal cord and 19 gene expression changes in the dorsal root ganglia. Increased peripheral sensitization by genes related to lipid metabolism was suggested as one of the mechanisms by which obesity enhances postoperative pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的な肥満人口増加により、肥満患者の診療機会が増え、様々な周術期管理上の問題が顕在化している。近年、多くの肥満患者の術後痛が悪化・遷延し、生活の質が著しく損なわれていることが明らかとなった。 しかし、なぜ肥満者は術後の痛みが増強・遷延するのか、その詳細なメカニズムは分かっていない。本研究から、脂質代謝に関わる遺伝子が神経の末梢性感作を増強して術後の痛みを増強遷延していることが示唆された。