Basic research on novel therapeutic strategies for metal allergy with oral tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020-2022)
Tsurumi University (2019)
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Kenichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10518129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱田 良樹  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70247336)
鈴木 隆二  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), 臨床免疫研究室, 室長 (70373470)
重松 宏昭  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (80737198)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords金属アレルギー / T細胞受容体 / 交差反応 / 経口免疫寛容
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では世界に先駆けて口腔内での金属アレルギー動物モデルを確立し, 口腔内の金属アレルギーに関わるT細胞を中心とした免疫動態および口腔内の菌叢変化を明らかにしていく. また, 経口免疫寛容を誘導することで口腔粘膜における金属-細菌叢-生体防御系の関連性の観点から免疫応答制御機構を解明し, 金属アレルギーに関する新規診断・治療体系の礎となることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established the first animal model of metal allergy in the oral cavity, and clarified the immunokinetics and changes in oral microflora centered on T cells involved in metal allergy in the oral cavity. In addition, we conducted research with the aim of elucidating the immune response control mechanism from the viewpoint of the relationship between metal-bacterial flora-biological defense system in the oral mucosa by inducing oral immune tolerance, and to become the foundation of a new diagnostic and therapeutic system for metal allergy. In this study, we prepared allergy model mice using Pd, Cr, and Ni metals in the oral mucosa. Specific T cells involved in the development of oral metal allergy were identified, and cross-reactivity was also verified, and conference presentations and papers were presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔内での金属アレルギー動物モデルを作製したことで, 金属イオンが耳介部皮膚より経皮的に感作され,口腔内の金属からの溶出された金属イオンと生体内でアレルギー反応を示すことが明らかとなった. さらに口腔内の金属アレルギーには金属交差性も存在しており, とくに自然リンパ球および金属特異的T 細胞が病因・病態に深く関与している事が示唆された.