Affective role to regulate a change of the autonomic nervous system due to the pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
TOMIDA MIHOKO  松本歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 教授 (00366329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥村 雅代  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10362849)
小日向 清美  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20826200)
寺田 知新  岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (30345780)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords疼痛閾値 / 歯科恐怖症 / 過敏性症候群 / 音楽 / 情動 / 疼痛 / 自律神経 / IBS / エアタービン / 歯科治療 / 過敏性腸症候群 / 除痛 / 脳機能 / 扁桃体
Outline of Research at the Start
痛みは苦痛を誘発する感覚であるため、自律神経系や記憶等の脳内神経に影響を与える。そこで本研究では、このようなストレスによる自律神経活動のバランスの変化と脳内神経の活動状態を解明し、痛みが身体に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。その後、音楽等の環境がそれらの変化に有効に対応するかを明らかにし、除痛効果が得られる環境を探索する。このような痛みの研究は、医学界の臨床現場で応用できるものと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
60 subjects were taken part in this study. First, they answered about the anxiety degree of each question related with dental treatment using VAS (visual analog scale:1-100). The result showed that the anxiety degree at sharpening of teeth was the highest. Second, the pain thresholds of their arm in three kinds of condition (no sound, with sound of air turbine and with favorite music) were measured using pain vision PS-2500N. The pain threshold with favorite music was higher than that with sound of air turbine. Furthermore, after carrying out the questionnaire about the hypersensitive colon syndrome, it was revealed that the pain threshold was low as for the person who had something wrong with the stomach and intestines.In addition, as for the nerve activity with the cingulate gyrus which reacted to pain stimulation, the activity for sitimulation disappeared in favorite music.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯の治療が好きな人はわずかであり歯を削る音は不快である。そこで歯科治療の流れの動作での不安度を調査した結果、歯を削る時の不安度が一番高かった。そこで、無音の時、タービンの音を聴いている時、好きな音楽を聴いている時の疼痛閾値を測定したところ、タービンの音を聴いている時は痛みに敏感になり、好きな音楽を聴いている時は痛みに鈍感になることがわかった。さらに、胃腸障害が強い人は男性に多く疼痛閾値も低いことから、ストレス緩和すなわち副交感神経優位な状態を促すためには、好きな音楽を聞かせることが有効だと示唆された。これらのことから、不安度の高い歯科治療時に好きな音楽は効果的だと考えられる。