The Road to Personalized Brachytherapy for Tongue Cancer : Overcoming Diverse Oral Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Hironori  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20448111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 謙  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10463291)
山崎 秀哉  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50301263)
隅田 伊織  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (10425431)
門前 一  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10611593)
清水谷 公成  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (80121820)
武中 正  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80626771)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords舌癌高線量率組織内照射 / 放射線等価リアルサイズ口腔下顎骨ファントム / タングステン製下顎骨防護材 / 不均質補正計算 / 人工現実 / 複合現実 / 触覚認識 / 舌癌小線源治療 / 口腔下顎骨ファントム / リアルサイズ / 放射線等価 / Virtual Reality / 放射線等価口腔下顎骨ファントム / Augumented Reality / 舌癌 / 高線量率組織内照射 / ファントム / 口腔・下顎骨 / 組織内照射 / 線量実測 / 不均質補正 / 口腔癌 / 小線源治療 / 3Dプリンタ / ゲル線量計 / 下顎骨遮蔽材 / 不均質補正線量計算 / 個別化治療 / 口腔内環境
Outline of Research at the Start
舌癌小線源治療では、医師は意図した線量を治療装置に投与線量として入力する。装置は治療時間などを計算し、照射する。しかしこの計算には、多様な口腔内環境は無視される。つまり医師が意図した線量が照射されず、防護すべき下顎骨の被曝量も不明である。本研究では、口腔内環境を再現したファントムで、高密度物質の影響が考慮できる次世代ソフトウェアにより真の線量を計算する。さらに、3次元測定が可能なゲル線量計の実測結果と照合し、ソフトの精度検証を行う。これにより、多様な口腔内環境に応じて、下顎骨被曝量を最小にしつつ医師の意図した線量が照射されるような、個別化線量投与法をシミュレートする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop a more realistic preoperative simulation system for high-dose-rate interstitial brachytherapy for tongue cancer. As a result, the following achievements were made: 1. Development of a phantom that simulates the patient himself/herself, 2. Development of a new mandibular protector, 3. Actual measurements using a dosimeter, 4. Publication of a paper on dose calculation considering the density of the human body (heterogeneity-corrected dose calculation), 5. Implementation of insertion of virtual needles using Virtual Reality (VR)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実際の患者を模擬したファントムやVirtual Reality(VR)を用いて、場所や時間を選ばずより実際に近い舌癌組織内照射の術前シミュレーションが可能となることが期待される。これにより、従来の初期癌に対する根治治療はもちろん、進行癌や緩和照射などへ適応が拡大している舌癌組織内照射の普及につながる。その結果、誰もが舌癌組織内照射を選択できる余地が広まり、多様な個別化された癌治療の可能性が拓けることが期待される。