Basic research on new development of high-strength pure titanium orthodontic anchor screw
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Seiryu Masahiro  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 非常勤講師 (80510023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 照子  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 名誉教授 (00127250)
井田 裕人  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (20746979)
佐々木 聡史  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70792141)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯科矯正学 / 歯科矯正用アンカースクリュー
Outline of Research at the Start
現在のチタン合金製歯科矯正用アンカースクリューは、植立の際に隣在歯歯根の損傷を起こす危険性、破折などの強度の問題、治療中の動揺や脱落などの問題がある。これらの問題点を改善するには、スクリューの太さや長さを減じること、高い強度を有すること、オッセオインテグレーションが高いことなどが必要である。本研究は、高強度純チタン製歯科矯正用アンカースクリューのプロトタイプを作製し、ビーグル犬の顎骨内における安定性や機械的特性について、既存のチタン合金製歯科矯正用アンカースクリューと比較、検討し、臨床応用へ橋渡しすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was revealed that the high-strength pure titanium orthodontic anchor screw (PPTi) has a level of mechanical properties that can be used in orthodontic clinics. It was also clarified that PPTi in Beagle jawbone shows higher stability than the titanium alloy orthodontic anchor screw, and shows high stability even when a load is applied. Furthermore, no significant difference was observed in the concentration of contained elements in the blood between the two groups of blood of Beagle dogs in which PPTi and titanium alloy orthodontic anchor screws were planted. From the above, it was clarified that the PPTi prototype shows high stability and safety in the beagle dog jawbone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の歯科矯正用アンカースクリューには、植立の際に隣在歯歯根の損傷を起こす危険性、スクリュー破折などの強度の問題、矯正治療中の動揺や脱落などの問題がある。これらの問題点を改善するには、スクリューの太さや長さを減じること、高い強度を有すること、骨組織とのオッセオインテグレーションが高いことが必要である。本研究により、高強度純チタン製歯科矯正用アンカースクリューのプロトタイプは、ビーグル犬顎骨内においてチタン合金製歯科矯正用アンカースクリューよりも高い安定性と安全性を示すことが明らかとなり、現在の歯科矯正用アンカースクリューが抱えている問題点を解決できる可能性があることが示された。