Elucidation of the molecular mechanism that regulates the number of teeth in rare genetic diseases by multi-omics data integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Takuya  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (50401360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 敏博  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 教授 (50292850)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords希少性遺伝性疾患 / 先天性多数歯欠損 / OFCD症候群 / 希少遺伝性疾患 / 統合的オミックス解析 / 統合的オミクス解析 / 多数歯欠損 / 鎖骨頭蓋異形成症 / 多数歯欠損症
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では、歯数異常を有する希少遺伝性疾患患者から得られる大規模ヒト疾患ゲノムデータを、生物学・臨床情報と分野横断的に統合することで、従来型のゲノム配列解析では困難であった遺伝情報と形質情報の関連性を遺伝統計学的観点から明らかにし、歯数を規定する分子機構を統合的オミックス解析により解明することを目的とした。ヒト疾患ゲノム情報の適切な社会実装に向けた歯科領域から希少遺伝性疾患研究の基盤構築へと繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genome analysis of a Japanese family with non-syndromic oligodontia (NSO) and genetically unrelated NSO cases revealed that Opsin3, which encodes a light-sensitive G protein-coupled receptor, is involved in NSO. In oculo-facio-cardio-dental syndrome, a rare genetic disease with abnormal root formation, by integrating information obtained from genome analysis and comprehensive analysis of disease biosamples, BCL6 corepressor (BCOR) regulates the expression of ZFPM2 via BCL6.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顎顔面領域に奇形が認められる場合、体の複数の場所にも先天的な異常、奇形を認めることが多く、さまざまな診療科において、遺伝性疾患の研究が進められている。しかしながら、大半は顎顔面にその表現型が現れるため、歯科が中心となってこのような研究を推進していく必要がある。希少遺伝性疾患はその数の少なさから、情報を蓄積していくことは非常に重要であり、本研究で得られた知見は希少遺伝性疾患研究における中心的な位置を占めると思われる。