Food intake motion affects tooth erupting timing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HAYASAKI HARUAKI  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (60238095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 由紀  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (70452779)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小児 / 摂食 / 歯の萌出 / 咀嚼 / 口腔機能 / 発達 / 捕食機能 / 乳歯 / 永久歯
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,1.離乳食の早期開始は乳前歯の萌出時期を早めるか? 2.普通食の早期開始は乳臼歯の萌出時期を早めるか? 3.乳歯列期に咀嚼回数が多いと永久歯への交換は早まるか? 上記の3つの問いを検証することにより,研究課題名「小児の摂食行動は歯の萌出時期に影響を与える」の解を導くことを目的とする.加えて,これらの問いの検証は,1)乳幼児の哺乳から普通食に至る摂食行動(質,量,時間等)の評価,2)小児の咀嚼回数により摂食行動を評価,であることから,これらの調査,評価方法の確立とその結果を得ることも目的となる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The background of this study is that the eruption time of primary teeth in Japan tends to be "earlier for anterior and later for molars", and this tendency is observed in developed countries such as the United States, but not in developing countries. It can be understood that tooth eruption timing is related to feeding behavior.
Continuous measurement in children could not be performed because of the spread of coronavirus infection, especially for children. We intend to continue measurements in children as soon as the epidemic is under control, thereby achieving the objective of this research project. In this study, we investigated the lip function, which is closely related to the tooth eruption of children, and found that the lip function of children during feeding was different from that of adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,小児の摂食行動と歯の萌出時期との関係を明らかにすることを目的とし,近年保険収載された「口腔機能発達不全症」との関連性を視野に入れつつ小児の摂食行動の経時的変化を明らかにすることをねらった.これらが明らかになったあかつきには,日本の現代の食の問題と口腔機能の関連に深長な所見が得られる.
コロナの蔓延に伴い,本研究の本来の目的は未達であるが,今後継続的に取り組み,早々に結果を出す所存である.