the roles of heparan sulfate on neural crest cells function during craniofacial and tooth development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ayaka Oka  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (20635403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 犬伏 俊博  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (30550941)
黒坂 寛  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (20509369)
山城 隆  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (70294428)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsへパラン硫酸 / 糖鎖 / 口蓋裂 / 不正咬合 / へパラン硫酸合成酵素 / 代謝異常 / 頭蓋顎顔面の形態異常 / 口唇口蓋裂 / ヘパラン硫酸合成酵素 / グリコサミノグリカン糖鎖
Outline of Research at the Start
糖鎖は、生物の多様性を作り出す生体分子であり、糖鎖によるシグナル分子ダイナミクスの制御が生物の多様で複雑な器官形成に関わっているのではないかと注目されている。一方、糖の繰り返し構造からなるグリコサミノグリカン糖鎖(GAG糖鎖)の合成/代謝異常を原因とする先天異常症候群の多くが頭蓋顎顔面、不正咬合や歯の形態形成異常を伴っていることが明らかになってきた。しかし、GAG糖鎖の頭蓋顎顔面、不正咬合や歯の形態形成における役割は不明である。そこで、本研究では、GAG糖鎖の1つであるへパラン硫酸が欠損したマウスモデルを用いて、GAG糖鎖による頭蓋顎顔面、不正咬合や歯の形態形成の制御メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we aimed to clarify the roles of heparan sulfate (HS) on neural crest cells function during craniofacial and tooth development by the conditional knockout mice model. We generated conditional knockout mice by deleting the Ext1 (Ext1-CKO mice) which is involved in HS biosynthesis, and examined the craniofacial developmental phenotype in the Ext1-CKO mice. The Ext1-CKO mice showed severer craniofacial abnormalities with midline cranial bone defects including cleft palate, short mandible, and small maxilla, as well as reduced size and malformation of tooth germ. In addition, our results indicated that HS plays an essential role in the craniofacial and tooth morphogenesis by regulating neural crest cells migration. We also demonstrated that Wnt/β-catenin signaling is significantly impaired in Ext1-CKO mice, by comprehensive RNA-sequencing approach and reporter mice model. The results might contribute to improve clinical diagnosis for craniofacial anomalies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、へパラン硫酸による頭蓋顎顔面や歯の形態形成制御機構の詳細を明らかにしようというはじめての試みであり、本研究成果はGAG糖鎖合成/代謝異常を原因とする先天異常症候群のメカニズムの解明や従来では治療が困難であったそれらの先天異常症候群に対する新しい治療法開発につながると考えられる。さらに、歯をはじめとした新規組織再生法開発に繋がることが強く期待される。