Role of Type I Interferon in craniofacial morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hayano Satoru  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20633712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川邉 紀章  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (00397879)
宝田 剛志  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (30377428)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsI型インターフェロン / 骨芽細胞分化 / Singleton-Merten / MDA5
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、様々なサイトカインによる骨代謝制御の分子機構が明らかになりつつある。ウイルス感染によるI型インターフェロン(IFN-α/β)は、破骨細胞抑制に働くと報告されているが、IFN-α/β亢進を伴うSingleton-Merten Syndrome (SMS)患者では、顕著な全身的骨形成不全が報告されている。この原因遺伝子であるMDA5は骨芽細胞に強く発現することから、IFN-α/βの亢進が骨芽細胞に対して抑制的に働いていることが示唆されるが、その分子機構は解明されていない。本研究では、IFN-α/βの機能亢進を伴うSMS患者由来細胞を用いて、IFN-α/βの骨代謝制御における機能を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human mesenchymal stem cells were cultured in the osteogenic induction media. Type I interferon recombinant protein was administrated into the medium. Type I interferon reduced the number of osteoblasts and suppressed the ability to form substrates, and changed the osteoblast differentiation markers in the experimental group. In addition, the expression of proteins associated with necroptosis induced via the JAK-STAT pathway was also confirmed. The administration of a JAK-STAT inhibitor suppressed the above changes, suggesting that type I interferon causes necroptosis-based cell death and affects osteoblast differentiation at the same time. It was also suggested that JAK-STAT pathway inhibitors may suppress them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨は体を支え、運動の軸となる臓器であり、骨代謝や形成の異常は様々な病気の原因となる。これまでに骨代謝や骨形成に関わる様々な因子が解明されてきたが、I型インターフェロン(IFN-I)が骨芽細胞や骨形成に与える影響については未解明である。先天性自己免疫疾患でありIFN-Iの機能更新が生じるSingleton-Merten症候群患者では末端部に骨吸収が生じることから、IFN-Iが骨代謝に何らかの影響を与えることは知られているが、その分子生物学的機序は不明である。本研究は、このような希少疾患の病態解明のみならず、IFNを利用した創薬や骨代謝異常を示す疾患に対する新規治療法開発に繋がることが期待できる。