Risk of sleep-disordered breathing associated with mandibular set-back osteotomy and establishment of surgical standards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Masahiro  岡山大学, 歯学部, 博士研究員 (20708036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川邉 紀章  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (00397879)
片岡 伴記  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (50580180)
鬼頭 慎司  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80347682)
森本 泰宏  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00275447)
水口 一  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30325097)
窪木 拓男  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (00225195)
宮脇 卓也  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (00219825)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords下顎骨後方移動術 / 上気道 / 骨格性下顎前突 / kinetic MRI / 睡眠呼吸障害 / MRI movie / 上気道評価
Outline of Research at the Start
骨格性下顎前突患者に対し安全に下顎骨後方移動術を施行するためには、術後の上気道の狭窄やそれに伴う睡眠呼吸状態への影響に配慮しなければならない。しかし、従来の静態評価では睡眠時の上気道形態を評価する事は困難であった。そこで本研究では、上気道の動態および三次元解析が可能であるMRI movieおよびvolumetric MRIを用い、薬物睡眠誘導下で下顎骨後方移動術前後の上気道形態の解析を行うとともに、睡眠時呼吸状態を評価することで、睡眠時の上気道形態変化を把握し、顎骨の位置変化に伴う睡眠呼吸障害の発症リスクを明らかにする。そして、睡眠呼吸障害の発症リスクを伴わない安全な施術基準の確立を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evaluation of the upper airway by kinetic MRI and volumetric MRI revealed that the area and distance of the upper airway in the midsagittal plane, excluding the anteroposterior distance from the uvula to the posterior pharyngeal wall, were no significant changes when mandibular posterior movement of approximately 8 mm was performed. On the other hand, during kinetic MRI imaging for 60 seconds, the upper airway area varied by about 25%, indicating the difficulty of static evaluation. In volumetric evaluation, the volume of the posterior soft palate airway region decreased by approximately 48%, and the volume of the posterior tongue base region decreased by approximately 39%. These findings suggest the possibility of lateral stenosis of the pharynx caused by posterior mandibular displacement surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国における顎変形症患者の約7割は骨格性下顎前突症であり、この改善のため下顎骨後方移動術が行われている。しかしながら、これによる上気道および睡眠呼吸状態への影響は未だ明らかになっておらず、安全な施術基準の確立のためにはその因果関係を明らかにすることが望ましい。
本研究結果では下顎骨の後方移動に伴う上気道の狭小化が認められたものの、睡眠呼吸障害のような臨床所見につながる結果ではなかった。被験者のBMIなど個体差による影響を調査するために今後のさらなる研究が必要である。