Application of cold laser to regeneration of periodontal tissue and pain relief during experimental tooth movement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kunimatsu Ryo  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 准教授 (40580915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷本 幸太郎  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (20322240)
阿部 崇晴  広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (20806682)
廣瀬 尚人  広島大学, 病院(歯), 講師 (50611935)
吉見 友希  広島大学, 病院(歯), 病院助教 (50707081)
柄 優至  広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (50737682)
堀江 佳代  広島大学, 病院(歯), 歯科診療医 (50784253)
中島 健吾  広島大学, 病院(歯), 歯科診療医 (60823200)
粟田 哲也  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (90758179)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレーザー / 歯周組織 / 疼痛緩和 / 歯の移動 / 代謝活性 / シグナル伝達 / 近赤外線 / GFAP / Iba-1 / Fos-IR / 組織代謝 / 実験的歯の移動 / IBA-1 / 歯学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、コールドレーザーの優れた生体活性化作用に着目し、歯周組織への代謝活性誘導能および疼痛軽減効果の作用機序を解明するため、分子生物学的・組織学的検討を行う。コールドレーザーは、従来のレーザーと比較して、組織表面の熱損傷を伴わず、高い光エネルギーを深部組織に到達させることが特徴である。申請者は、矯正歯科治療時における歯周組織代謝機構を解明するとともに、コールドレーザー照射時の歯の移動速度の変化と疼痛緩和作用について検討する。さらに、最適な条件でのコールドレーザーを用いることにより、動的治療期間を短縮し、同時に歯周組織再生と疼痛緩和を達成する新規の矯正歯科治療法の確立を最終的な目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used high-frequency near-infrared (NIR) diode laser and examined the histological change of periodontal tissue during experimental tooth movement with laser irradiation. This study demonstrates that high-frequency NIR diode laser irradiation of periodontal tissue leads to metabolic activation, which ultimately increases the rate of tooth movement. Also, Discomfort and dull pain are identified as side effects of orthodontic treatment. Pain is expected to be reduced by NIR lasers; however, the mechanism underlying effects of short-pulse NIR lasers in the oral and maxillofacial area remains unclear. High-frequency NIR diode laser irradiation appears to have significant analgesic effects on ETM-induced pain, which involve inhibiting neuronal activity, microglia, and astrocytes, and it inhibits c-fos, Iba-1, and GFAP expression, reducing ETM-induced pain in rats. High-frequency NIR diode laser application could be applied to reduce pain during orthodontic tooth movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
矯正歯科治療における歯の移動は、機械的な力(矯正力)を付与することにより、圧迫側での骨吸収と牽引側での骨添加の骨改造現象によって行われる。一連の骨改造現象は個人差がある上に、歯の移動が遅くなったり、意図しない歯の移動が生じることより、治療期間が長期に及ぶことがある。また、矯正力が顎骨あるいは歯に加わることで疼痛を伴う。もし、矯正歯科治療中に、特定の歯の移動のみを促進させ、疼痛緩和されることができれば、より効率的な矯正歯科治療が可能となる。
本研究では、実験的な歯の移動に対して、近赤外線領域高周波半導体レーザー照射を行うことで、歯周組織の代謝活性を促進させ、疼痛を緩和させる可能性が示唆された。