Oxidative stress and mitochondrial dysfunction in neuropathology of ASD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Keiji  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60392122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 大樹  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (30452709)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乳歯歯髄幹細胞 / 酸化ストレス / ミトコンドリア / 自閉スペクトラム症 / ダウン症候群 / ドーパミン作動性ニューロン / 自閉症 / ドーパミン
Outline of Research at the Start
自閉症スペクトラム障害(ASD)は、ニューロン発達やシナプス形成など脳の発達異常が原因である。しかし、生きたヒトの脳を対象とした詳細な解析は、検体採取と研究手法の制限により進んでいない。本研究では、ASDの発症機序として酸化ストレスとミトコンドリア機能との関連を明らかにすることを目的とする。材料は、申請者らが九州大学病院での歯科臨床業務の一環として、ASD児から提供を受けたヒト脱落乳歯由来幹細胞(SHED)を用いる。SHEDは、ニューロンへ効率的に分化誘導できるため病態解明モデルとして有用である。本研究は、ヒトの脳を対象とするASD研究領域に大きく寄与できると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autism spectrum disorder (ASD) and Down syndrome (DS) overlap in many neuropathology, including oxidative stress and dysfunction of the dopaminergic system and mitochondria. On the other hand, genetic abnormality is clear in DS, unlike ASD. In this study, dopaminergic neurons induced from deciduous teeth-derived dental pulp stem cells of children with DS were analyzed. The data support that dysregulation of intracellular dopamine recycling contributes to oxidative stress and mitochondrial dysfunction of the dopaminergic system in Down syndrome. These results will lead to a better understanding of the pathogenesis of dopaminergic system dysfunction in ASD, a multifactorial disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの脳を広範囲に解析することには多くの制限がある。患者由来の幹細胞は、疾患の神経細胞表現型のいくつかの側面をモデル化することができる有用な代替手段である。本研究の成果は、九州大学病院小児歯科・スペシャルニーズ歯科部門に来院した神経発達障害の患児から供与された乳歯の幹細胞を、基礎研究に活用することによって得られた。様々な神経発達障害児に対する歯科臨床は、障害児の歯科口腔領域の保健衛生と発達支援を主目的とする。一方、歯科医学分野の基礎研究として脱落乳歯を活用した脳の病態解明研究は、障害児が抱える全身疾患への理解を深め、安全な歯科診療マネジメントの確立と小児医学の進歩に貢献することができる。