Elucidation of a new transmission mechanism via pulp in pain during orthodontic treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Gunjigake Kaori  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90448811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川元 龍夫  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50323704)
志賀 百年  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20596134)
黒石 加代子 (中尾加代子)  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60468303)
左合 美紗  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 特別研修員 (40815825)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯髄幹細胞 / 象牙芽細胞 / 痛み / ATP / 歯髄細胞 / VNUT / 矯正歯科 / 歯の痛み
Outline of Research at the Start
矯正歯科治療時によって歯が移動するときの痛みは、ほぼ全ての患者が感じ、この痛みのために矯正治療を中断する患者もいることから重要な問題である。この痛みがどのようにして発生するのかという問題について、これまでは歯根膜のみが注目されていたが、歯の中にある歯髄には神経終末が多く含まれており、矯正力による歯の移動による影響も及ぶため、歯髄も矯正歯科治療時の痛みに関係していると考えられる。本研究では、ATPが歯髄内での歯の痛みの伝達に関係しているのではないかと考え、これを証明することを目的とする。この研究によって、矯正歯科治療時だけでなく、虫歯や全身の痛みに対する新たな痛みの予防法や治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We considered and studied that the pulp may be related to the pain during orthodontic treatment. Since our previous reports revealed that periodontal ligament cells release ATP and cause pain, the extracellular ATP concentration when pulp stem cells were cultured at the oxygen concentration during orthodontic treatment was determined. Examined. However, the ATP concentration did not increase. On the other hand, low oxygen did not affect the cell proliferation of dental pulp stem cells, and it was observed that dental pulp stem cells tended to differentiate into odontoblasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
矯正歯科治療時によって歯が移動するときの痛みは、ほぼ全ての患者が感じ、この痛みのために矯正治療を中断する患者もいることから重要な問題である。本研究で、矯正歯科治療によって歯髄の細胞(歯髄幹細胞)が象牙芽細胞に変化(分化)している可能性が示唆された。象牙芽細胞は過去の我々の研究で歯の痛みに関係していることが示されているため、この結果は矯正歯科治療時の痛みへの歯髄幹細胞の関与を示唆しており、歯髄幹細胞の分化をコントロールすることによって、様々な歯の痛みをコントロールできる可能性がある。